Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Stokowski, Eugene E.

Senate 1973-79 (District 55)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus

Counties Served:  Anoka, Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/23/1921
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/1/1979
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Stockbroker

EDUCATION

Edison High School; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota; B.A.;
University of Minnesota; Attended Graduate School; Public Administration

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Metropolitan Airports Commission, Minnesota; 19?? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Great Lakes Commission; 19?? to 19??
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Minneapolis, Minnesota (City Council); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Board/Commission: Minneapolis, Minnesota (City Charter Commission); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Marine Corps (World War II); 194? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Anne Stokowski
Children: Five children: Barbara, Steven, Laura, Robert, and Jean Ann
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Anne K. Stokowski  - Wife

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

he died of a heart attack.

Total Days Served: 2403

SESSIONS SERVED

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 55
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 8/1/1979 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin
Occupation: Stockbroker; Piper, Jaffray, and Hopwood Inc.
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Special Programs
  • Elections
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Metropolitan Affairs-1979
  • Governmental Operations: Personnel (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on August 1, 1979.

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 55
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 8/1/1979 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin
Occupation: Stockbroker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Special Programs
  • Elections
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Employee Benefits (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Election Contest Costs
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on August 1, 1979.

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 55
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin
Occupation: Stockbroker
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Pensions and Retirement
  • Governmental Operations: State Employees
  • Local Government
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs: Metropolitan Governments
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs: Operations and Structure

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 55
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin
Occupation: Stockbroker
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Pensions and Retirement
  • Governmental Operations: State Employees
  • Local Government
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs: Metropolitan Government
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs: Metropolitan Transportation
Articles & Books About
Wilson, Betty. "State Senator Stokowski Dead at 58 (Obituary)." Minneapolis Star, August 2, 1979.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.