Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Storm, Donald A.

Senate 1983-91 (District 42)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/27/1932
Birth Place: Hosmer, South Dakota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 1/31/2019
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Edina
Occupation (when first elected): Executive Director, Mental Health Rehabilitation

EDUCATION

United Theological Seminary; B.D.;
Lakeland College; B.A.; Credits in Business Management, Development, and Marketing

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Public Utilities Commission (Chair); 1991 to ? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Diane
Children: Five children: Jeanne, Barbara, Elizabeth, Mark, and Mike
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: economy, employment, education, human services, criminal justice.

He grew up in Sheboygan, Wisconsin.

His memorial service will be held on March 2 at Colonial Church of Edina.

Total Days Served: 3260

SESSIONS SERVED

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 42
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 12/7/1991
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Partner in NACON-International Trade and Development
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Economic Development and Housing
  • Energy and Public Utilities
  • Finance
  • Finance: Health and Human Services Division
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Health Care Access Division
  • Redistricting
  • Rules and Administration
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader
Leadership Notes: He resigned from the Minnesota Legislature on December 7, 1991.
Session Notes: He was appointed by Governor Arne Carlson to the Minnesota Public Utilities Commission.

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 42
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Executive Director,Alliance of Mentally Ill of MN/Partner in NACON-International Trade & Development
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Economic Development and Housing
  • Finance
  • Finance: State Departments Division
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Social Services and Government Administration
  • Public Utilities and Energy
  • Public Utilities and Energy: Energy
  • Rules and Administration
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 42
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Executive Director of Mental Health Rehabilitation
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Economic Development and Housing
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Social Services and Government Administration
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law Division
  • Public Utilities and Energy
  • Public Utilities and Energy: Alternative Energy
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 42
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Executive Director of Mental Health Rehabilitation
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Fish and Wildlife
  • Elections and Ethics
  • Public Utilities and State Regulated Industries
  • Public Utilities and State Regulated Industries: Public Utilities
  • Public Utilities and State Regulated Industries: Regulated Industries
  • Veterans and General Legislation
  • Veterans and General Legislation: General Legislation
  • Veterans and General Legislation: Veterans Affairs

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 42
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Executive Director, Mental Health Rehabilitation
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Fish and Wildlife
  • Elections and Ethics
  • Public Utilities and State Regulated Industries
  • Public Utilities and State Regulated Industries: Public Utilities
  • Public Utilities and State Regulated Industries: Regulated Industries
  • Veterans and General Legislation
  • Veterans and General Legislation: Veterans' Affairs
Articles & Books About
"Storm, Donald A." Star Tribune, February 24, 2019.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.