Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Swanson, James C.

House 1969-72 (District 28B); House 1973-82 (District 37B); House 1983-84 (District 40A)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/5/1934
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Covenant
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Richfield
Occupation (when first elected): Vocational Instructor, Dunwoody Institute

EDUCATION

Minnehaha Academy High School; Secondary; Graduate
Dunwoody Industrial Institute, Minneapolis; Vocational-Technical School; Sheet Metal Course, Graduate
University of Minnesota; B.S.; Industrial Arts Education
University of Minnesota; Attended Graduate School; Education Administration, Masters Program

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Advisory Council for Vocational Education; 19?? to 19?? [Appointed]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Educational Council; 19?? to 19?? [Appointed]
School Board/Administration: Richfield, Minnesota (School Board, Director, 1965-68; Treasurer, 1967-68); 1965 to 1968 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Elizabeth
Children: Two children: Victoria and Derrick
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

He was a member of Bethlehem Covenant Church.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1979-80 and the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 5845

SESSIONS SERVED

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40A
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Richfield
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Adult Coordinator, Hennepin Technical Centers
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Banking
  • Health and Welfare (Chair)

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Richfield
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Adult Director; Administrator, Hennepin Technical Center, Katherine Curren Center
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Insurance
  • Health and Welfare (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Richfield
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Adult Director, Hennepin Technical Center, South Campus, Night School/Journeyman Sheet Metal Worker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Insurance
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs (Chair) [He was the Chair in 1979 only.]
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: General Law and Veterans Affairs
  • Health and Welfare (Chair) [He was the Chair in 1980 only.]
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
Session Notes: His margin of victory over George Evans was only 160 votes. George Evans filed a lawsuit alleging there were errors in the counting of ballots. It's unclear what happened to the lawsuit but James C. Swanson served the entire term.

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Richfield
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Evening School Coordinator; Adult Director, Hennepin Technical Center, South Campus/Journeyman Sheet Metal Worker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Health and Welfare (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Richfield
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Evening School Coordinator/Adult Director; Hennepin Technical Center, South Campus
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Deinstitutionalization
  • Health and Welfare (Chair)
  • Higher Education
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Richfield
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Vocational Instructor, Hennepin Technical Centers
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Health and Welfare (Chair)
  • Higher Education
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28B
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Richfield
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Vocational Instructor, Occupational Skill Training Center, Minneapolis
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • City Government
  • Financial Institutions
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Higher Education

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28B
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Richfield
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Vocational Instructor, Dunwoody Institute
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the Second and Third Class
  • Claims
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Health and Welfare
  • Higher Education
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.