Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Swenson, Howard

House 1995-2002 (District 23B); House 2003-2004 (District 23A)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Blue Earth, Brown, McLeod, Nicollet, Sibley

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth:
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Nicollet
Occupation (when first elected): Dairy Farmer

EDUCATION

High School; Secondary;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Nicollet, Minnesota (Board of Education, 12 years); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Jane
Children: Five children: Julie, Janet, Nancy, and Ruth (daughters); Paul (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Douglas G. Swenson  - Brother
Oscar A. Swenson  - Grandfather
Swen Swenson  - Great Grandfather
Carl L. Swenson  - Great Uncle
Lars Swenson  - Great Great Uncle

GENERAL NOTES

He had Norwegian ancestry.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23A
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Nicollet
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Nicollet, Sibley
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Finance
  • Agriculture Policy (Chair)
  • Civil Law
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy
  • Ways and Means

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Nicollet
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Brown, McLeod, Nicollet, Sibley
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Finance
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Policy
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy
  • Ways and Means

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23B
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Nicollet
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Brown, McLeod, Nicollet, Sibley
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Finance
  • Agriculture Policy
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy
  • Transportation Policy

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Nicollet
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Brown, McLeod, Nicollet, Sibley
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Transportation and Transit
  • Transportation and Transit: Policy, Safety and Administration

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Nicollet
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Brown, McLeod, Nicollet, Sibley
Occupation: Dairy Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Dairy Policy and Soil and Water Conservation
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Business Regulation Division
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Consumer Affairs
  • Education