Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Sykora, Barbara "Barb"

House 1995-2002 (District 43B); House 2003-2006 (District 33B)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1941
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Barb
Former Name: Zwach
City of Residence (when first elected): Excelsior
Occupation (when first elected): Legislator/Former School Teacher

EDUCATION

Milroy High School; Secondary; Graduate
College of St. Catherine; B.A.; Education

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: United States House of Representatives (Director of the Minnesota Office for United States Representative Rod Grams); 1993 to 199?
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Ballpark Authority; 2006 to ? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Bob
Children: Four children: Mona, John, Kara, and Mary
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
John Matthew Zwach, Sr.  - Father

GENERAL NOTES

She ran unsuccessfully as the Independent Republican endorsed candidate for the United States House of Representatives in Minnesota's 6th Congressional District in the 1986 election. She lost to Gerry Sikorski.

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005 and Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 4289

SESSIONS SERVED

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Excelsior
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 9/30/2006 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator/Homemaker
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: She resigned after being appointed by Hennepin County to the Minnesota Ballpark Authority.

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33B
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Excelsior
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator/Homemaker
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development Minutes
  • Education Finance Minutes
  • Education Policy (Chair) Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Excelsior
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator/Homemaker
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2001 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development
  • Crime Prevention
  • Education Policy
  • Family and Early Childhood Education Finance (Chair)
  • Ways and Means

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43B
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Excelsior
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator/Homemaker
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education Policy
  • Family and Early Childhood Education Finance (Chair)
  • Jobs and Economic Development Finance
  • Jobs and Economic Development Policy
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Ways and Means

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Excelsior
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Economic Development and International Trade: Housing and Housing Finance Division
  • Education
  • Education: Family and Early Childhood Education Finance Division
  • Education: Quality Initiatives
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Excelsior
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator/Former School Teacher
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: University of Minnesota Finance Division
  • Housing
  • Housing: Reclaiming and Recycling Vacant Housing
  • International Trade and Economic Development