Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Stanius, Brad G.

House 1985-92 (District 53B); House 1993-94 (District 55A)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Ramsey, Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/??/1946
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death: 10/7/2014
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): White Bear Lake
Occupation (when first elected): Pharmacist

EDUCATION

White Bear High School; Secondary;
University of Minnesota, School of Pharmacy; B.S.; Pharmacy

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Mayor: White Bear Lake, Minnesota (City Mayor, 6 years); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Council/Aldermen: White Bear Lake, Minnesota (City Council, 2 years); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Randa
Children: Five children: David, Stephani, Steven, Chad, Anthony
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the 'Gang of Seven' who helped to establish MinnesotaCare in the early 1990s (Access Press, March 10, 2018).

His funeral was held at First Lutheran Church in White Bear Lake, Minnesota. He was buried at Lakeview Cemetery in White Bear Lake. Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 3647

SESSIONS SERVED

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: White Bear Lake
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Pharmacist/Business Consultant/Outdoor Writer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Banking
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Human Services Finance Division
  • Ways and Means

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: White Bear Lake
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Pharmacist/Business Consultant/Outdoor Writer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Human Resources Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Banking Division
  • Regulated Industries
  • Ways and Means

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: White Bear Lake
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Pharmacist/Business Consultant
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health and Human Services Division
  • Insurance
  • Regulated Industries
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: White Bear Lake
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Business Management/Pharmacist/Outdoor Writer/Fisherman
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health and Human Services Division
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Physical/Mental Health
  • Metropolitan Affairs
  • Metropolitan Affairs: Finance
  • Metropolitan Affairs: Government Structure
  • Regulated Industries

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53B
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: White Bear Lake
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Pharmacist
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Human Services Division
  • Crime and Family Law
  • Crime and Family Law: Criminal Justice
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Health Care
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Metropolitan Affairs (Chair)
Articles & Books About
Houlton, Julie. "Angling Legislator' to Fish in Different Pond." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, May 6, 1994, p. 18.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.