Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Stassen, J. Robert "Bob"

Senate 1973-76 (District 52)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Dakota, Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/15/1927
Birth Place: West Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 10/15/2015
Gender: Male
Religion: Baptist
Other Names: Bob
City of Residence (when first elected): South Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Vice President; Dain, Kalman & Quail (Investment Banking)

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota; B.A.; Philosophy, 1951
William Mitchell College of Law; Attended Law School;
Bethel Seminary; Specialist Degree;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Governor's Advisory Council for Economic Development; [Dates Unknown]
Military: United States Navy (World War II); 1945 to 1947
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Metropolitan Airports Commission (Deputy Executive Director of Public Affairs 1986-1997); 1981 to 1997 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Arline E. (married on August 18, 1950; she died on February 8, 2011)
Children: Five children: Beth, Kay, Jay, Julie, and Jeffrey
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Republican Party.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

He was the nephew of Minnesota Governor Harold Stassen.

"Jeff Stassen said his father, elected to the Legislature in 1973, was instrumental in changing the name of Minnesota's Republican Party to the Independent Republican Party in the wake of the Watergate scandal." Pioneer Press, October 17, 2015.

"...Stassen worked on his uncle's gubernatorial campaigns and even introduced him as a candidate for the GOP presidential nomination at the 1968 Republican National Convention, a highlight of his political career, his son said." Pioneer Press, October 17, 2015.

He died at Walker Methodist Westwood Ridge, an assisted-living facility in West St. Paul, Minnesota. His funeral was held October 20, 2015 at Riverview Baptist Church in West St. Paul, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 1463

SESSIONS SERVED

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 52
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Dakota, Washington
Occupation: Vice President; Dain, Kalman & Quail (Investment Banking)
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Independent Republican Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education Subcommittee: Assessment and Accountability
  • Education Subcommittee: Special Programs
  • Education Subcommittee: Teacher Preparation, Standards and Certification
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations Subcommittee: State Boards and Commissions
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs Subcommittee: Metropolitan Governments
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs Subcommittee: Operations and Structure

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 52
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Dakota, Washington
Occupation: Vice President; Dain, Kalman & Quail (Investment Banking)
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education Subcommittee: Teacher Preparation, Standards and Certification
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations Subcommittee: State Employees

Senate Photos

The photos in this collection were scanned from the files of the Minnesota Senate Photographer with the generous help of the Minnesota Digital Library, and are included in the Minnesota Reflections collection.

Articles & Books About
Ode, Kim. "For Banker, Public Service Ran in the Family (Obituary)." Star Tribune, October 21, 2015.

Ketchum, Kelsy. "Senator Represented S. St. Paul in 1970s (Obituary)." Pioneer Press, October 17, 2015.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.