Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Taylor, Glen A.

Senate 1981-82 (District 29); Senate 1983-90 (District 24)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Blue Earth, Nicollet, Waseca

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/20/1941
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Congregational
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Mankato
Occupation (when first elected): Management; President, Taylor Corporation

EDUCATION

Comfrey High School; Secondary; 1959
Mankato State University; B.S.; Mathematics, Physics, and Social Science, 1962
Harvard University, Graduate School of Business; Attended Graduate School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Commission on Reform and Efficiency (CORE); 07/29/1991 to 1994 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Glenda; Divorced (after he left office); Becky Mulvihil (married in June 2007)
Children: Six children: Jean and Mari (daughters); Terri, Taylor Moor, Jeff, and Kendahl
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: education, job climate, senior citizens.

He was raised on a farm 60 miles west of Mankato.

He was a member of the First Congregational Church.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1981-82.

Total Days Served: 3316

SESSIONS SERVED

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 2/3/1990 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Nicollet, Waseca
Occupation: Management, Taylor Corporation
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Banking
  • Commerce: Consumer Protection
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education Division
  • Governmental Operations
  • Rules and Administration
Reason for unfinished term: Resigned
Session Notes: He resigned to devote more time to his business interests.

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 2/3/1990 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Nicollet, Waseca
Occupation: Chairman of the Board, Taylor Corporation
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Banking
  • Commerce: Consumer Protection
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education Division
  • Finance: Joint Claims
  • Governmental Operations
  • Rules and Administration
Reason for unfinished term: Resigned
Session Notes: He resigned to devote more time to his business interests.

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Nicollet, Waseca
Occupation: Management, Taylor Corp.
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Aids
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education
  • Finance: State Departments
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Committees
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel
Leadership Position: Minority Leader
Leadership Notes: He became Minority Leader after James E. Ulland resigned on January 9, 1985.

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Nicollet, Waseca
Occupation: Management, Taylor Corp.
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Aids
  • Employment
  • Employment: Workers' Compensation
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education
  • Finance: State Departments
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 29
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Nicollet
Occupation: Management; President, Taylor Corporation
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Educational Organization and Special Programs
  • Employment
  • Employment: Economic Development
  • Employment: Labor
  • General Legislation and Administrative Rules
  • Veterans' Affairs

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.