Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Tennessen, Robert J.

Senate 1971-72 (District 38); Senate 1973-82 (District 56)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/24/1939
Birth Place: Lismore, Minnesota
Birth County: Nobles
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

St. Anthony High School, Lismore; Secondary; Graduate, 1957
University of Minnesota; B.A.; Economics, 1965
University of Minnesota, Law School; J.D.; 1968

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Constitutional Study Commission; 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Air Force; 1957 to 1961
U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: United States Privacy Protection Study Commission; 1975 to 1977

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Christine Hestad Tennessen
Children: Three children: (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: finance, judiciary, health, welfare, corrections, banking, insurance.

Adrian is also listed as his birth place. (Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1977-78)

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

He was a member of the Basilica of Saint Mary in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Historical Society.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 56
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Corporate Law
  • Judiciary: Judicial Administration
  • Judiciary: Privacy (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 56
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce (Chair)
  • Commerce: Banking - Ex Officio Member
  • Commerce: Consumer Protection - Ex Officio Member
  • Commerce: Insurance - Ex Officio Member
  • Commerce: Publicly Regulated Industries - Ex Officio Member
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education
  • Finance: Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Judicial Administration
  • Judiciary: Privacy (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 56
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce (Chair)
  • Commerce: Banking - Ex Officio Member
  • Commerce: Consumer Protection and Economic Development - Ex Officio Member
  • Commerce: Insurance - Ex Officio Member
  • Commerce: Publicly Regulated Industries - Ex Officio Member
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education
  • Finance: Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Judicial Administration
  • Judiciary: Privacy (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 56
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education
  • Finance: Welfare-Corrections
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections: Corrections (Chair)
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections: Institutional Closings
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Ad Hoc Subcommittee on Privacy (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Judicial Administration (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Public Law Reform

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 56
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education
  • Finance: Welfare and Corrections
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections: Corrections (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Judicial Administration (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Judiciary

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 38
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Corrections and Commitments
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Urban Affairs
Archive Collections
Robert J. Tennessen Papers, 1969-1997 - Available in the Minnesota Historical Society's Collections.

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.