Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Terwilliger, Roy W.

Senate 1992-2002 (District 42)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/20/1937
Birth Place: Winfred, South Dakota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Edina
Occupation (when first elected): Banking

EDUCATION

University of South Dakota; B.S.; Business Administration
University of Iowa; M.A.; Public Administration

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army (1st Lieutenant); [Dates Unknown]
Municipal Government: Golden Valley, Minnesota (Assistant City Manager); 19?? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Metropolitan Sports Facilities Commission, Minnesota (Chair, Appointed by Governor Tim Pawlenty); 03/21/2003 to 01/03/2011 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Mary Lou
Children: Three children: Kathryn and Susan (daughters), Michael (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: education, transportation, jobs, health care, business climate and jobs.

He sought the Independent Republican endorsement for the United States Senate in 1996.

He ran for the Independent Republican endorsement for Minnesota Governor in 1998.

Total Days Served: 4016

SESSIONS SERVED

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 42
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Banking
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Budget Division
  • Finance
  • Finance: Transportation and Public Safety Budget Division
  • Jobs, Housing and Community Development
  • Rules and Administration: Audit
  • Rules and Administration: Elections
  • Rules and Administration: Ethical Conduct
  • Transportation

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 42
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Banking
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Children, Families and Learning
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance: Family and Early Childhood Education Budget Division
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans: Veterans
  • Health and Family Security
  • Health and Family Security/Human Resources Finance: Health and Family Security Budget Division
  • Human Resources Finance
  • Rules and Administration: Ethical Conduct
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Audit
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 42
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Banking
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Children, Families and Learning
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance: Family and Early Childhood Education Budget Division
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans: Veterans
  • Health and Family Security
  • Health and Family Security/Human Resources Finance: Health and Family Security Budget Division
  • Human Resources Finance
  • Rules and Administration: Ethical Conduct

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 42
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Banking
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: Finance State Government Division
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans: Reform and Innovation
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans: Veterans
  • Health Care
  • Health Care: Health Care and Family Services Finance Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Ethical Conduct
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 42
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Banking
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Funding Division
  • Finance
  • Finance: Finance State Government Division
  • Governmental Operations and Reform
  • Governmental Operations and Reform: Reform and Innovation
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Ethical Conduct
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 42
Elected: 1/4/1992
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/9/1992 to 1/4/1993 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Banking
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.