Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Thiede, Paul M.

House 1979-80 (District 13A); House 1983-88 (District 13A)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Crow Wing

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/??/1947
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Pequot Lakes
Occupation (when first elected): Freelance Journalist

EDUCATION

Brainerd Junior College; Junior College/Community College;
University of Dayton, Ohio; B.A.; Communication Arts, Journalism, and Political Science

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Brainerd Community College Board; 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Air Force (4 years); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Dee M.
Children: Eight children: Carla, Tasha, Elisa, Maria, Katie, Michael, Arika, and Derek
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2925

SESSIONS SERVED

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13A
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Pequot Lakes
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Crow Wing
Occupation: Stockbroker
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Economic Development and Housing
  • Economic Development and Housing: Job Development and Training
  • Education
  • Education: Education Finance Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13A
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Pequot Lakes
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Crow Wing
Occupation: Stockbroker
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Finance Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Natural Resources (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Special Subcommittee on Department of Public Safety
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13A
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Pequot Lakes
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Crow Wing
Occupation: Stockbroker
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Energy
  • Energy: Energy and Society
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Game and Fish

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Pequot Lakes
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Crow Wing
Occupation: Freelance Journalist
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: School Aids Division
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Governmental Administration and Structures
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Bridges and Highways
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.