Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Tingelstad, Kathy

House 1997-2002 (District 50B); House 2003-08 (District 49B)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Anoka

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/21/1958
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Andover
Occupation (when first elected): Business

EDUCATION

South Saint Paul High School; Secondary;
University of Minnesota; B.A.; Communications
University of St. Thomas; M.B.A.; Certificate, Organization Management

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Legislative Staff: Minnesota Senate (Intern for Senator Robert Stassen); 197? to 197?
U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: United States House of Representatives (Legislative Assistant for United States Representative Al Quie); 197? to 197?
School Board/Administration: Anoka-Hennepin Independent School District 11, Minnesota (School Board, Member); 2009 to 04/09/2012 [Appointed]
County Board/Commissioner: Anoka Minnesota (Intergovernmental Relations Coordinator); 10/12/2009 to ?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Merle
Children: Two children: Karl, and Erik (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She was a member of Grace Lutheran Church in Andover, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005, Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006 and a newspaper article.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49B
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Andover
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Business Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs: Veterans Affairs Division Minutes
  • Environment and Natural Resources Minutes
  • Finance: Capital Investment Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division: Drinking Water Source Protection Minutes - Ex Officio Member
  • Finance: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division: Watersheds, Wetlands and Buffers Minutes
  • Health and Human Services: Mental Health Division Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Andover
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Business Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment Minutes
  • Environment and Natural Resources Minutes
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs (Chair) Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49B
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Andover
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Whip

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Andover
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy
  • Redistricting

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50B
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Andover
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy
  • Health and Human Services Policy

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Andover
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture Finance
  • Health and Human Services
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2008 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2006 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Blanchard, Courtney. "Looking for a Better Balance." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, April 4, 2008, p. 20.

Gallagher, F.J. "Education, Environment Top Concerns for Tingelstad." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 17, 1997, p. 18.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.