Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Tomlinson, John D.

House 1973-86 (District 67B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/3/1929
Birth Place: Oak Park, Illinois
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 7/1/1992
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Chemical Engineer, 3M Co.

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota; B.S.; Chemical Engineering, 1955

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Governor's Consumer Affairs Advisory Council; 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Navy (Supply Officer); 1952 to 1955
State Agency: Minnesota Department of Revenue (Assistant Commissioner); 09/1987 to 19?? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Martha (when first elected); Claire Rumpel (first listed in 1975)
Children: Three children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

He died from a heart attack while playing tennis.

Total Days Served: 5117

SESSIONS SERVED

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67B
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Technology Studies Specialist, 3M
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Metropolitan Affairs
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Local Government Finance Division

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Technology Studies Specialist, 3M
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Finance Division
  • Taxes (Chair)
  • Taxes: Economic Development Division
  • Taxes: Tax Laws Division
  • Taxes: Tax Laws Division: State-Local Fiscal Affairs Subcommittee

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Office Manager, 3M Company
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: School Aids Division
  • Energy
  • Reapportionment and Elections
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Local Government Aids and Bonding
  • Taxes: Revenue Division (Chair)

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Office Manager, 3M Company
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: School Aids Division
  • Energy and Utilities
  • Energy and Utilities: Utilities Regulation and Pricing
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Division I - Income and Sales Tax Division
  • Taxes: Division II - Property and Natural Resources Division (Chair) [He was the Chair in 1980 only.]

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Chemical Engineer, 3M Company
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Criminal Justice
  • Education
  • Education: School Aids Division
  • Taxes

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Chemical Engineer, 3M Company
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Taxes

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Chemical Engineer, 3M Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Taxes
Articles & Books About
Slater, Donald. "Remembering John Tomlinson (Obituary)." Minnesota Cities, August 1992, p. 5.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.