Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Tomassoni, David J. "Dave"

House 1993-2000 (District 5B); Senate 2000-2012 (District 5); Senate 2013-Present (District 6)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Itasca, St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/5/1952
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Other Names: Dave
City of Residence (when first elected): Chisholm
Occupation (when first elected): Insurance

EDUCATION

Chisholm High School; Secondary;
University of Denver; B.S.B.A.; Business Administration

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Charlotte
Children: Three children: Danny and Dante (sons); Chauntell (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: education, taxes, environment, economic development, seniors, veterans.

He played professional hockey in Italy for 16 years and played on the Italian Olympic hockey team in 1984.

He was president of the Chisholm Italian-American Club.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Most recent term photo
Click to view

Map of Chisholm
Chisholm, MN
Total Days Served: 9477

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Chisholm
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Itasca, St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Chisholm
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Itasca, St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Rural Development, and Housing Policy
  • E-12 Finance
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Chisholm
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Itasca, St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2015 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance
  • Finance Subcommittee: Natural Resources, Economic Development and Agriculture Budget Division (Chair)
  • Finance Subcommittee: Subcommittee on Legacy
  • Finance Subcommittee: Transportation and Public Safety Policy and Budget Division

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Chisholm
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Itasca, St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance
  • Finance Subcommittee: Environment, Economic Development, and Agriculture Division (Chair)
  • Finance Subcommittee: Subcommittee on Legacy
  • Finance Subcommittee: Transportation and Public Safety Division
  • Transportation and Public Safety

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Chisholm
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Higher Education
  • Jobs and Economic Growth

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Chisholm
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Business, Industry and Jobs
  • Business, Industry and Jobs Subcommittee: Bioscience and Renewable Energy Development
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance
  • Finance Subcommittee: Economic Development and Housing Budget Division (Chair)
  • Finance Subcommittee: Higher Education Budget and Policy Division
  • Health, Housing and Family Security Subcommittee: Joint Health, Housing and Family Security with Finance: Economic Development and Housing Budget Division: Housing (also subcommittee to Finance: Economic Development and Housing Budget Division)
  • Higher Education

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Chisholm
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Business, Industry and Jobs
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance [He was a member in 2008 only.]
  • Finance Subcommittee: Economic Development Budget Division (Chair)
  • Finance Subcommittee: Higher Education Budget and Policy Division
  • Higher Education

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Chisholm
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Finance Subcommittee: Higher Education Budget Division
  • State and Local Government Operations
  • Taxes
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Chisholm
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Finance Subcommittee: Higher Education Budget Division
  • State and Local Government Operations
  • Taxes
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Chisholm
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Insurance Agent/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education Subcommittee: Early Childhood-Grade 12 Education Budget Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Environmental Protection
  • Taxes
  • Taxes Subcommittee: Income and Sales Tax Budget Division
  • Telecommunications, Energy and Utilities
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05B
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Chisholm
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Insurance
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Education Policy
  • K-12 Education Finance
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Chisholm
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Insurance
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs Subcommittee: Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs Subcommittee: Tourism
  • Education
  • Education Subcommittee: Education Planning and Transitions (Chair)
  • Education Subcommittee: K-12 Education Finance Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Chisholm
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Insurance
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs Subcommittee: Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs Subcommittee: Real Estate and Commerce
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs Subcommittee: Tourism
  • Education
  • Education Subcommittee: K-12 Education Finance Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Gambling Division

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Chisholm
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Insurance
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education Subcommittee: Education Standards
  • Education Subcommittee: K-12 Education Finance Division
  • Education Subcommittee: K-12 Education Finance Division: Facilities
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling Subcommittee: Gambling
  • Housing
Articles & Books About
Price, Dave. "Rookie Lawmaker Tomassoni Inks Two-Year Deal." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, March 19, 1993, p. 19.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator