Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Tompkins, Eileen J.

House 1985-92 (District 37A); House 1993-98 (District 36A)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Dakota

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/??/1933
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Apple Valley
Occupation (when first elected): Homemaker/Legislator

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota; Attended College; Master Gardener
College of St. Thomas; Attended College;
Inver Hills Community College; Junior College/Community College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Patrick Michael Tompkins
Children: Nine children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She was raised on a farm.

Her father and uncle served as city council members.

Religion provided by Session Weekly, March 27, 1998.

Total Days Served: 5110

SESSIONS SERVED

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Apple Valley
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Legislator/Homemaker
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Health and Human Services Finance Division
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Apple Valley
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Legislator/Homemaker
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Ethics [She was an alternate member.]
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Health and Human Services Finance Division
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Metropolitan Government
  • Transportation and Transit
  • Transportation and Transit: Transportation Safety

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Apple Valley
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Legislator/Homemaker
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Health and Housing Finance Division
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Transit
  • Transportation and Transit

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37A
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Apple Valley
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Legislator/Homemaker
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Government Division
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Standards and Regulations
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Apple Valley
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Legislator/Homemaker
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Government Structures
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Transitional Services
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Metro Affairs

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37A
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Apple Valley
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Homemaker
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Joint Senate/House Library
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Physical/Mental Health
  • Higher Education
  • Local and Urban Affairs

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37A
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Apple Valley
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Homemaker/Legislator
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Education: Joint Senate/House Subcommittee on Libraries
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Local Government Affairs
Articles & Books About
Thielman, Jim. "Though Leaving, Member's Political Life Will Continue." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, March 27, 1998, p. 15.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.