Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Trimble, Steve

House 1987-2000 (District 67B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/21/1942
Birth Place: Emporia, Kansas
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): College Teacher/Free Lance Historian

EDUCATION

Southern Methodist University; B.A.; History
University of Chicago; Ph.D. Candidate; History

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Tracey Baker (divorced in 1995)
Children: Two children: Meridel and Thomas
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 5111

SESSIONS SERVED

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67B
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Jobs and Economic Development Finance
  • Jobs and Economic Development Policy

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Joint House/Senate Special Select Subcommittee on Agricultural Education
  • Capital Investment
  • Economic Development and International Trade
  • Economic Development and International Trade: Economic Development Finance Division (Chair)
  • Economic Development and International Trade: Housing and Housing Finance Division
  • Economic Development and International Trade: International Trade

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • Housing
  • Housing: Reclaiming and Recycling Vacant Housing
  • Regulated Industries and Energy (Chair) [He became the Chair on March 7, 1995, after Joel Jacods resigned from the Minnesota Legislature.]
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Rules

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Soil and Water Resources
  • Capital Investment
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Personnel
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Joint Claims
  • Appropriations: State Government Division
  • Economic Development
  • Economic Development: Review of Economic Development Strategies
  • Energy
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Game and Fish
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Solid Waste (Chair)
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Unemployment Insurance and Workers' Compensation
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Metro Affairs

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: College Teacher/Free Lance Historian
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Future and Technology
  • Future and Technology: Futurist
  • Future and Technology: Telecommunication
  • Higher Education
Archive Collections
Steve Trimble Papers, 1983-1988 - Available in the Minnesota Historical Society's Collections.

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.