Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Tuma, John

House 1995-2002 (District 25A)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Dakota, Le Sueur, Rice, Scott

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/25/1962
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Alliance
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Northfield
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

Mankato State University; B.A.; Political Science
University of Minnesota, Law School; J.D.; 1988

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Legislative Staff: Minnesota Senate (Intern for Senator Bob Schmitz); 1985 to 198?
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Public Utilities Commission; 02/02/2015 to ? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Wendy
Children: Two children: Cal (son); (his second child was born while he was in office)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He unsuccessfully sought the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party endorsement to run for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1992 election.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1999-2000.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Northfield
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Dakota, Le Sueur, Rice, Scott
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2001 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention (Chair)
  • Higher Education Finance
  • Judiciary Finance
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Northfield
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Dakota, Le Sueur, Rice, Scott
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Education Policy
  • Higher Education Finance
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Northfield
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Dakota, Le Sueur, Rice, Scott
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Finance Division
  • Education: Higher Education Finance Division: Reform, Efficiency and Accountability
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Administrative Rules

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Northfield
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Dakota, Le Sueur, Rice, Scott
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Finance Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Housing
Articles & Books About
Thilmany, Jean. "Tuma to Press For Education, Legislative Reform." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 24, 1995, p. 17.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.