Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Tunheim, Jim

House 1983-2000 (District 1A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Beltrami, Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Marshall, Roseau

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/6/1941
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Kennedy
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Kennedy High School; Secondary; 1959
Thief River Falls Area Vocational Technical Institute; Vocational-Technical School; Electronics, 1959-61

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Minnesota (Township Officer); 19?? to 19??
School Board/Administration: Kennedy?, Minnesota (School Board Member, 6 years); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Diana
Children: Three children: Chris, Aaron, and Nicolle
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 6574

SESSIONS SERVED

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Kennedy
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Marshall, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture Policy
  • Education Policy
  • K-12 Education Finance

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Kennedy
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Marshall, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs (Chair)
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Business Regulation
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Tourism
  • Education
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division
  • Education: Quality Initiatives
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Kennedy
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Marshall, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division
  • Regulated Industries and Energy
  • Transportation and Transit (Chair)
  • Transportation and Transit: Transportation Regulation
  • Transportation and Transit: Transportation Safety
  • Transportation and Transit: Transportation Systems

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Kennedy
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Marshall, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Occupational Licensing
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Tourism and Small Business Division (Chair)
  • Education
  • Education: Education Standards
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division
  • Ethics
  • Ethics: Member Conduct Division
  • Regulated Industries and Energy

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01A
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Kennedy
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Finance Division
  • Ethics (Chair)
  • Regulated Industries
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Surface Transportation

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Kennedy
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Finance Division
  • Regulated Industries
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Safety

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01A
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Kennedy
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Dairy and Livestock
  • Agriculture: Soil and Water Conservation
  • Education
  • Education: Education Finance Division
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Safety
  • Transportation: Transportation Carriers (Chair)

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01A
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Kennedy
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Rural Economy
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Special Subcommittee on Department of Transportation

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01A
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Kennedy
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Farm Policies and Programs
  • Education
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Commercial and Passenger Transportation (Chair)
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.