Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Ueland, Jr., Arnulf "Arnie"

Senate 1973-80 (District 29)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Blue Earth, Nicollet

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/21/1920
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 7/15/2004
Gender: Male
Religion: Congregational
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Arnie
City of Residence (when first elected): North Mankato
Occupation (when first elected): Owner, Ueland Lumber Sales Co.

EDUCATION

Minneapolis West High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1938
Dartmouth College, Hanover, New Hampshire; Attended College;
University of Minnesota; B.A.; Political Science, 1943

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Naval Reserve; 19?? to 19??
Municipal Board/Commission: Mankato Planning Commission (before serving as Mayor); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Navy (World War II, D-Day Invasion, Served on the LST 336 Landing Ship; Lieutenant); 194? to 19??
Municipal Mayor: North Mankato, Minnesota (City Mayor); 196? to 19?? [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Rebecca "Beccy/Becky" Prentiss Lucas (married on October 29, 1943)
Children: Four children: Christopher and Arnulf Tor (sons), Erica (daughter), Andreas Ward
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: education, job protection and development.

He was raised in Minneapolis, Minnesota. He moved to Mankato, Minnesota in 1950.

"He actively supported the Republican Party, holding several local and Second District leadership positions and attending national conventions."

He played the flute.

He died of pneumonia at Immanuel St. Joseph's Hospital in Mankato, Minnesota. His funeral was held on July 25, 2004 at the First Congregational Church of Mankato, Minnesota. He was buried in Woodlawn Cemetery in Winona, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975 and obituary.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 29
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: North Mankato
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Nicollet
Occupation: President, Ueland Lumber Sales Company, Inc.; Wholesale Lumber and Plywood
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Joint House/Senate Subcommittee on Libraries
  • Education: Post-Secondary and Higher Education
  • Elections
  • General Legislation and Administrative Rules
  • General Legislation and Administrative Rules: General Legislation
  • Local Government
  • Veterans' Affairs

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 29
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Nicollet
Occupation: Wholesale Lumber and Plywood; President, Ueland Lumber Sales Company, Inc., Mankato
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Joint House/Senate Subcommittee on Libraries
  • Education: Post-Secondary and Higher Education
  • Elections
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Local Government

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 29
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: North Mankato
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Nicollet
Occupation: President; Ueland Lumber Sales Company, Inc.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Independent Republican Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Educational Organization
  • Education: School Finance
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: State Employees
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs: Land Use and Physical Development

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 29
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: North Mankato
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Nicollet
Occupation: Owner, Ueland Lumber Sales Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: School Finance
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: State Employees
Articles & Books About
"Ueland, Arnulf Jr. (Obituary). St. Paul Pioneer Press, July 21, 2004, p. B10.

"Corrections." St. Paul Pioneer Press, July 20, 2004, p. A2.

Laszewski, Charles. "Arnulf Ueland Jr., Former State Senator, Dies at 84." St. Paul Pioneer Press, July 19, 2004, p. B4.

Ellison, Vic. "Ueland Roasted By Admirers." Mankato Free Press, January 10, 1981.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.