Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Ulland, James E. "Jim"

House 1969-72 (District 61A); House 1973-76 (District 8B); Senate 1977-84 (District 8)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Carlton, Cook, Lake, St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/30/1942
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Other Names: Jim
City of Residence (when first elected): French River
Occupation (when first elected): Economist/Tree Farmer

EDUCATION

Duluth East High School; Secondary; 1960
Carleton College; B.A.; Economics, 1964
University of Pennsylvania, Wharton School of Finance; M.B.A.; Dean's List, 1966

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Agency: Minnesota Department of Commerce (Commissioner); 09/01/1993 to 1995 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Laurel Donaldson Ulland (first listed in 1979)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: housing, economics, energy, high technology, senior citizens.

He was a member of the Republican Party.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 5847

SESSIONS SERVED

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/9/1985 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Carlton, St. Louis
Occupation: Tree Farmer/Landscaper/Part-time Faculty Member, UMD School of Business and Economics
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
Leadership Position: Minority Leader
Leadership Notes: He resigned from the Minnesota Legislature on January 9, 1985.
Reason for unfinished term: Resigned
Session Notes: He resigned on January 9, 1985 to become the Senior Vice President for First Bank Systems.

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/9/1985 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Carlton, St. Louis
Occupation: Tree Farmer/Landscaper/Part-time Faculty Member, UMD School of Business and Economics
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Health and Human Services
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Committees
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income Tax
Leadership Position: Minority Leader
Reason for unfinished term: Resigned
Session Notes: He resigned on January 9, 1985 to become the Senior Vice President for First Bank Systems.

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Christmas Tree Farmer/Part-time Faculty Member, University of Minnesota, Duluth/President Ulland Restoration Projects
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Environmental Protection
  • Energy and Housing
  • Energy and Housing: Housing
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Government Development Finance Tax
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Small Business Tax

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Tree Farmer/Part-time Faculty Member, University of Minnesota, Duluth
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Environmental Protection
  • Energy and Housing
  • Energy and Housing: Housing
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Civil Administration Regulatory Reform-1980
  • Governmental Operations: Structure-1979

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Tree Farmer/Part-time Faculty Member, University of Minnesota, Duluth
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Environmental Protection
  • Energy and Housing
  • Energy and Housing: Energy
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Structure

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Tree Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health, Welfare and Corrections Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Tree Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health, Welfare, and Corrections Division
  • Crime Prevention and Corrections
  • Environmental Preservation and Natural Resources
  • Health and Welfare
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader
Leadership Notes: He was elected Assistant Minority Leader in 1974.

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61A
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Economist/Tree Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • City Government
  • Crime Prevention
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Higher Education
  • Natural Resources

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61A
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: French River
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Economist/Tree Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Conservation
  • Education
  • Health and Welfare
  • Insurance
  • Labor Relations
  • Regulated Industries and Utilities

Senate Photos

The photos in this collection were scanned from the files of the Minnesota Senate Photographer with the generous help of the Minnesota Digital Library, and are included in the Minnesota Reflections collection.


The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.