Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Uphus, Sylvester B.

House 1983-92 (District 15A)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Pope, Stearns

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/29/1927
Birth Place: Grove Township, Minnesota
Birth County: Stearns
Birth Country:
Date of Death: 1/1/2017
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Sauk Centre
Occupation (when first elected): Farming

EDUCATION

St. Andrew's, Greenwald; At Least Elementary School;
St. John's University, Collegeville, Minnesota; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Ashley Township, Minnesota (Township Board); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Navy; 1945 to 12/22/1947

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Rose Goerdt (married on October 16, 1951)
Children: Twelve children (eight girls and four boys)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Steve Dehler  - Nephew

GENERAL NOTES

His funeral was held on January 5, 2017 at Our Lady of the Angels Catholic Church in Sauk Centre, Minnesota.

Most recent term photo
Click to view

Map of Sauk Centre
Sauk Centre, MN
Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15A
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Sauk Centre
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Pope, Stearns
Occupation: Farmer/Legislator
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture Subcommittee: Agriculture Finance and Farm Programs
  • Agriculture Subcommittee: Soil and Water Resources
  • Economic Development
  • Economic Development Subcommittee: International Trade and Technology Division
  • Economic Development Subcommittee: Small Business
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Government Structures Division
  • Transportation
  • Transportation Subcommittee: Air, Rail, and Toll Roads

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Sauk Centre
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Pope, Stearns
Occupation: Farmer/Legislator
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture Subcommittee: Soil and Water Resources
  • Economic Development
  • Economic Development Subcommittee: Community Stabilization and Development Division
  • Taxes
  • Taxes Subcommittee: Property Tax
  • Transportation
  • Transportation Subcommittee: Safety

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15A
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Sauk Centre
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Pope, Stearns
Occupation: Dairy and Grain Farmer/Legislator
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture Subcommittee: Agriculture Finance Division
  • Agriculture Subcommittee: Farm Programs and Policies
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance Subcommittee: Financial Institutions
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Pensions

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15A
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Sauk Centre
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Pope, Stearns
Occupation: Farmer/Legislator
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture Subcommittee: Agricultural Land Use
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs Subcommittee: Elections
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs Subcommittee: Veterans Affairs
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services Subcommittee: Health Care

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15A
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Sauk Centre
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Pope, Stearns
Occupation: Farming
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture Subcommittee: Dairy and Livestock
  • Energy
  • Energy Subcommittee: Housing
Articles & Books About
"Sylvester Uphus (1927-2017)." St. Cloud Times, January 3, 2017.

Tschida, John. "Members Leave House for New Experiences (Sylvester Uphus)." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, April 17, 1992, p. 19-20.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.