Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Van Dellen, Henry Todd "H. Todd"

House 1993-2000 (District 34B)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1964
Birth Place: Springfield, Missouri
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: H. Todd
City of Residence (when first elected): Plymouth
Occupation (when first elected): Corporate Counsel

EDUCATION

University of North Dakota; B.B.A.; Economics, 1987
University of Minnesota, Law School; J.D.; 1990

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Dana Lynn
Children: Four children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was 28 years old in February 1993 so he must have been born around 1964.

He moved to East Grand Forks, Minnesota when he was 13 years old.

Total Days Served: 2920

SESSIONS SERVED

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34B
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Plymouth
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Vice President and General Counsel of The Araz Group
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Taxes Division
  • Transportation Policy
  • Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Plymouth
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: VP, General Counsel
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Economic Development and International Trade
  • Economic Development and International Trade: International Trade
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Sales and Income Tax Division
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Plymouth
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Senior Corporate Counsel
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • International Trade and Economic Development
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Sales and Income Tax Division

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Plymouth
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Corporate Counsel
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling: Administrative Rules
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling: State Government Finance Division
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax
Articles & Books About
Tschida, John. "Van Dellen Urges Less Government to Help Families." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 12, 1993, p. 15.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.