Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Vickerman, Barbara "Barb"

House 1993-97 (District 23A)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Brown, Redwood

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1933 (uncertain)
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death: 12/22/1997
Gender: Female
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Barb
City of Residence (when first elected): Redwood Falls
Occupation (when first elected): Retail Sales, Wishing Well Card and Gift Shop

EDUCATION

Vocational-Technical School; Medical Laboratory Technician

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Gerald "Gerry" Vickerman
Children: Four children: Leo, Brett, and Mark (sons); Ellen (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
James A. Vickerman  - Cousin-in-Law

GENERAL NOTES

She was 64 years old when she died in 1997, so she must have been born around 1933.

She died of liver cancer at home in Redwood Falls, Minnesota. Her funeral was held at Gloria Dei Lutheran Church in Redwood Falls, Minnesota.

Religion provided by her obituary.

Total Days Served: 1813

SESSIONS SERVED

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Redwood Falls
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 12/22/1997 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood
Occupation: Retail Sales, Wishing Well Card and Gift Shop
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Health and Human Services Finance Division
  • Regulated Industries and Energy
  • Regulated Industries and Energy: Gambling
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: She died while in office on December 22, 1997.

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Redwood Falls
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood
Occupation: Retail Sales, Wishing Well Card and Gift Shop
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Health and Human Services Finance Division
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Regulated Industries and Energy

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Redwood Falls
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood
Occupation: Retail Sales, Wishing Well Card and Gift Shop
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Human Services Finance Division
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Regulated Industries and Energy