Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Vickerman, James A. "Jim"

Senate 1987-92 (District 28); Senate 1993-2010 (District 22)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Brown, Cottonwood, Jackson, Lyon, Martin, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Redwood, Rock, Watonwan

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/1/1931
Birth Place: Tracy, Minnesota
Birth County: Lyon
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Methodist
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Jim
City of Residence (when first elected): Tracy
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Rural School; Elementary School; One Room Schoolhouse
Tracy High School; Secondary; Didn't Graduate

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Government: Murray County, Minnesota (Soil and Water Conservation Board, Supervisor, 12 years); 19?? to ?
County Board/Commissioner: Murray County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); 1981 to 1986 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Wava (married in 1950)
Children: Six children: (one child was deceased while he was in office)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Barbara Vickerman  - Cousin-in-Law

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: taxes, environment and natural resources, health and human services, agriculture, local and metro concerns, education, rural health, transportation, veterans, local government.

He grew up on a farm.

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005 and Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006, and the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1987-88.

Total Days Served: 8764

SESSIONS SERVED

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Tracy
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: Farmer/Former County Commissioner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Veterans (Chair)
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Finance
  • Finance: Agriculture and Veterans Budget and Policy Division (Chair)
  • Finance: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division
  • Finance: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division: Energy Subdivision
  • Finance: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division: Parks and Trails Legacy
  • State and Local Government Operations and Oversight
  • State and Local Government Operations and Oversight: Gaming

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Tracy
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: Farmer/Former County Commissioner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Veterans (Chair)
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Finance [He was a member in 2008 only.]
  • Finance: Agriculture and Veterans Budget and Policy Division (Chair)
  • Finance: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division
  • Finance: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division: Energy Subdivision
  • State and Local Government Operations and Oversight
  • State and Local Government Operations and Oversight: Gaming

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Tracy
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: Farmer/Former County Commissioner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Veterans and Gaming (Chair)
  • Finance: Environment, Agriculture and Economic Development Budget Division
  • Finance: State Government Budget Division
  • Finance: Transportation Budget Division
  • Rules and Administration (Chair)
  • State and Local Government Operations
  • Transportation
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Tracy
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: Farmer/Former County Commissioner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, General Legislation and Veterans Affairs-2003/Agriculture, Veterans and Gaming-2004 (Chair) [He was the Chair in 2004 only.]
  • Finance: Environment, Agriculture and Economic Development Budget Division [He was a member in 2004 only.]
  • Finance: State Government Budget Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • State and Local Government Operations (Chair)
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Tracy
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Brown, Cottonwood, Jackson, Lyon, Martin, Murray, Nobles, Redwood, Watonwan
Occupation: Farmer/Former County Commissioner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Fish and Wildlife
  • Finance
  • Finance: State Government, Economic Development and Judiciary Budget Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • State and Local Government Operations (Chair)

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Tracy
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Brown, Cottonwood, Jackson, Lyon, Martin, Murray, Nobles, Redwood, Watonwan
Occupation: Farmer/Former County Commissioner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources/Agriculture and Rural Development/State Government Finance: Environment and Agriculture Budget Division
  • Local and Metropolitan Government (Chair)
  • Taxes
  • Taxes/Local and Metropolitan Government: Property Taxes and Local Government Budget Division

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Tracy
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Brown, Cottonwood, Jackson, Lyon, Martin, Murray, Nobles, Redwood, Watonwan
Occupation: Farmer/Former County Commissioner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources/Agriculture and Rural Development/State Government Finance: Environment and Agriculture Budget Division
  • Local and Metropolitan Government (Chair)
  • Taxes
  • Taxes/Local and Metropolitan Government: Property Taxes and Local Government Budget Division

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Tracy
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Brown, Cottonwood, Jackson, Lyon, Martin, Murray, Nobles, Redwood, Watonwan
Occupation: Farmer/Former County Commissioner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Health Care
  • Health Care: Health Care and Family Services Finance Division
  • Metropolitan and Local Government (Chair)
  • Metropolitan and Local Government: Intergovernmental Relations
  • Metropolitan and Local Government: Metropolitan Affairs
  • Rules and Administration
  • Transportation and Public Transit
  • Transportation and Public Transit: Transportation and Public Transit Finance Division

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Tracy
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Brown, Cottonwood, Jackson, Lyon, Martin, Murray, Nobles, Redwood, Watonwan
Occupation: Farmer/Former County Commissioner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Health Care
  • Health Care: Health Care and Family Services Finance Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • Transportation and Public Transit
  • Transportation and Public Transit: Transportation and Public Transit Finance Division
  • Veterans and General Legislation (Chair)

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Tracy
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson, Martin, Murray, Nobles, Watonwan
Occupation: Farmer/Former County Commissioner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Agriculture and Rural Development: Joint Agriculture and Rural Development/Environment and Natural Resources Ad Hoc
  • Agriculture and Rural Development: Rural Development
  • Finance
  • Finance: Health and Human Services Division
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Health Care Access Division
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Commercial Policy (Chair)
  • Transportation: Transportation Safety
  • Veterans and General Legislation

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Tracy
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson, Martin, Murray, Nobles, Watonwan
Occupation: Farmer/Former County Commissioner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Agriculture and Rural Development: Agriculture Resources
  • Agriculture and Rural Development: Rural Development
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Health and Health Financing
  • Health and Human Services: Social Services and Government Administration
  • Local and Urban Government
  • Local and Urban Government: Land Use, Zoning and Planning
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: General Policy, Rural and Commercial
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Tracy
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson, Martin, Murray, Nobles, Watonwan
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Products/Processing
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Resources
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Health and Health Financing
  • Health and Human Services: Social Services and Government Administration
  • Local and Urban Government
  • Local and Urban Government: Land Use, Zoning and Planning
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: General Policy and Rural and Commercial