Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Wagenius, Jean D.

House 1987-92 (District 62B); House 1993-2002 (District 63A); House 2003-2012 (District 62B); House 2013-Present (District 63B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/??/1941
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Congregational
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

George Washington University; B.A.; 1963
William Mitchell College of Law; J.D.; 1983

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Judicial Administration: Minnesota Court of Appeals (Staff Attorney); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Dwight
Children: Two children: Stuart and Peter (he ran unsuccessfully for the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party endorsement for the Minnesota Senate in a 2012 special election primary) (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005 and Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

She announced she would not seek reelection on November 12, 2019.

Total Days Served: 12005

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63B
Elected: 11/6/2018
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2019 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy Minutes
  • Ways & Means Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Energy and Climate Finance & Policy Division (Chair) Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Legacy Finance Division Minutes

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63B
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2017 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Environment & Natural Resources Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Job Growth & Energy Affordability Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Legacy Funding Finance Minutes
  • Ways & Means Minutes

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63B
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment Minutes
  • Job Growth & Energy Affordability Policy & Finance Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63B
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture Policy Minutes
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy Minutes
  • Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture Finance (Chair) Minutes
  • Legacy Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62B
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Policy and Finance: Legacy Funding Division Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62B
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment Policy and Oversight Minutes
  • Finance Minutes
  • Finance: Capital Investment Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Cultural and Outdoor Resources Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division (Chair) Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62B
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources Minutes
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Game, Fish and Forestry Division Minutes
  • Finance Minutes
  • Finance: Capital Investment Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Energy Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Finance: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division (Chair) Minutes
  • Finance: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division: Drinking Water Source Protection Minutes - Ex Officio Member
  • Finance: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division: Watersheds, Wetlands and Buffers Minutes - Ex Officio Member

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Environment and Natural Resources Finance Minutes
  • Environment and Natural Resources Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62B
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance Minutes
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy Minutes
  • Regulated Industries Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
   2002 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy
  • Ethics [She was an alternate member.]

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Regulated Industries and Energy
  • Transportation and Transit (Chair)
  • Transportation and Transit: Policy, Safety and Administration
  • Transportation and Transit: Transportation and Transit Finance Division
  • Transportation and Transit: Transportation Efficiency and Standards
  • Transportation and Transit: Transportation Operations

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • International Trade and Economic Development
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Sales and Income Tax Division
  • Transportation and Transit
  • Transportation and Transit: Transportation Safety

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Transit
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax
  • Taxes: State Taxes (Chair)
  • Transportation and Transit

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Justice Division
  • Judiciary: Family Law (Chair)
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Air, Rail, and Toll Roads

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Joint Senate/House Library
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environment
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Justice Division
  • Judiciary: Criminal Justice Division: Children's Justice (Chair)
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Air Transportation

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Joint Senate/House Library
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Crime and Family Law Division
  • Judiciary: Sentencing Guidelines
  • Metropolitan Affairs
  • Metropolitan Affairs: Environment
  • Metropolitan Affairs: Government Structure
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2014 House Interview



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator