Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
The Legislature's web site will be unavailable Saturday, June 15, 2019.
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Walker, Neva

House 2001-08 (District 61B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/??/1971
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Muslim
Reported Minority: Black
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Community Organizer; Jordan Neighborhood Association, Family and Social Services, and The United Way

EDUCATION

Minneapolis South High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1990
University of Minnesota; Attended College; Sociology

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Steve (married in December 2007)
Children: One child: Shae (son, when first elected)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She was the first African American woman to serve in the Minnesota Legislature. (Session Weekly, February 16, 2001)

On May 16, 2008 she became the first African American woman to gavel the House into Session.

Religion provided by the 2006 WCCO TV Voters' Guide.

Total Days Served: 2925

SESSIONS SERVED

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61B
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Community Educator, Organizer and Public Speaker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2007 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Finance Minutes
  • Finance: Health Care and Human Services Finance Division Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Minutes
  • Health and Human Services: Mental Health Division (Chair) Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Community Educator, Organizer and Public Speaker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61B
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Community Activist
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Health and Human Services Policy
  • Regulated Industries
  • Ways and Means

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Community Organizer; Jordan Neighborhood Association, Family and Social Services, and The United Way
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Health and Human Services Policy
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Sales and Income Tax Division