Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Waltman, Bob Joe "Bobby Joe"

House 1983-92 (District 26B); House 1993-94 (District 29B)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Goodhue, Olmsted, Wabasha, Winona

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/12/1933
Birth Place: Ceylon, Minnesota
Birth County: Martin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/16/2010
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Bobby Joe
City of Residence (when first elected): Elgin
Occupation (when first elected): Retired Businessman, Grocery Stores/Former Aviation Mechanic/Former Licensed Commercial Pilot

EDUCATION

Ceylon High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1951

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Air Force (Korean Conflict; Phoenix, Arizona); 1951 to 1956

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Jeri Stade (married on February 14, 1956)
Children: Three children: Vicky and Lori (daughters), Christopher "Chris" (member of the Dallas Cowboys football team, 1985) (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved from Phoenix, Arizona to St. Louis, Missouri in 1958. He moved to Rochester, Minnesota in 1961. He came to Elgin, Minnesota in 1963. He moved to Grand Meadow, Minnesota after he retired from the Minnesota Legislature.

He died at his home in Grand Meadow, Mower County, Minnesota. His funeral was held at Grace Evangelical Free Church in Stewartville, Minnesota. He was buried in Grand Meadow Cemetery.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1987-88.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Elgin
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Goodhue, Wabasha
Occupation: Legislator/Businessman
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Economic Development, Infrastructure and Regulation Finance
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Elections

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Elgin
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Goodhue, Olmsted, Wabasha, Winona
Occupation: Legislator/Businessman
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Game and Fish
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Gaming: Veterans Affairs Division
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Safety

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Elgin
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Goodhue, Olmsted, Wabasha, Winona
Occupation: Legislator/Businessman
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Solid Waste
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Surface Transportation

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Elgin
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Goodhue, Olmsted, Wabasha, Winona
Occupation: Businessman; Elgin, Plainview, and Millville
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Dairy and Livestock
  • Agriculture: Soil and Water Conservation
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Personnel
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Safety

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26B
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Elgin
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Goodhue, Olmsted, Wabasha, Winona
Occupation: Business
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agricultural Products Marketing
  • Agriculture: Rural Economy
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Natural Resources
  • Governmental Operations
  • Regulated Industries and Energy
  • Regulated Industries and Energy: Gaming
  • Regulated Industries and Energy: Utilities

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Elgin
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Goodhue, Olmsted, Wabasha, Winona
Occupation: Retired Businessman, Grocery Stores/Former Aviation Mechanic/Former Licensed Commercial Pilot
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Farm Policies and Programs
  • Energy
  • Energy: Energy and Society
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environment
Session Notes: His margin of victory over Mary Lou Beckman in the 1982 Independent Republican Party primary election was so small that a recount occurred.
Articles & Books About
"Bob Waltman (Obituary)." Austin Daily Herald, March 18, 2010.

Specktor, Mordecai. "Rep. Bob Waltman…The Gentleman from Elgin (and wife, Jeri) Takes Leave." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, March 25, 1994, p. 25.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.