Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Weaver, Jr., Charlie

House 1989-98 (District 49A)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Anoka, Hennepin, Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/14/1957
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Champlin
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney, Criminal Prosecutor

EDUCATION

Anoka High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1976
University of Oregon; B.S.; Political Science, 1981
University of Minnesota, Law School; J.D.; 1984

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Attorney: Anoka County, Minnesota (Prosecutor); 1991 to 1998
State Agency: Minnesota Department of Public Safety (Commissioner); 01/04/1999 to 2002 [Appointed]
State Governor Staff: Minnesota Governor Tim Pawlenty's Office (Chief of Staff); 2002 to 11/14/2003

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Julie (first listed in 1991)
Children: Three children: Chaz, Sam, and Maren
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Charles R. Weaver, Sr.  - Father
John L. Weaver  - Uncle

GENERAL NOTES

He ran unsuccessfully as the Republican party endorsed candidate for Minnesota Attorney General in the 1998 election. He lost to Mike Hatch.

He was named executive director of the Minnesota Business Partnership effective November 17, 2003.

He was a member of Zion Lutheran Church in Anoka, Minnesota.

Religion provided by a newspaper article.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Anoka
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Criminal Prosecutor
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil and Family Law Division
  • Judiciary: DWI
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Anoka
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Criminal Prosecutor
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Metropolitan Government
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Administration
  • Ways and Means
  • Ways and Means: Government Efficiency and Oversight Division
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Anoka
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Criminal Prosecutor
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division: Education Reform
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division: Facilities
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Metropolitan Council
  • Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49A
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Champlin
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Attorney, Criminal Prosecutor
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Finance Division
  • Education: Joint Senate/House Libraries
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Game and Fish
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Champlin
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Attorney, Criminal Prosecutor
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Finance Division
  • Education: Joint Senate/House Library
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Game and Fish
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Local Government and Structures
Articles & Books About
Martin, Grant. "Five-Term Legislator Seeks Control Over His Own Destiny." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, March 20, 1998, p. 17.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.