Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Wegener, Myrton O.

Senate 1971-72 (District 54); Senate 1973-82 (District 12)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Douglas, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Todd, Wadena

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/7/1917
Birth Place: Woodside Township, Minnesota
Birth County: Otter Tail
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 5/5/1991
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Bertha
Occupation (when first elected): Chairman, Bertha Co-op Creamery

EDUCATION

Bertha Public Schools; Elementary School;
Bertha High School; Secondary; Graduate

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Mayor: Bertha, Minnesota (City Mayor, 2 terms); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Government: Bertha, Minnesota (City Fire Department); 19?? to 19??
County Board/Commissioner: Todd County, Minnesota (County Commissioner, District II); 01/08/1991 to 05/05/1991

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Hazel A. Ludtke (married in April 1939)
Children: No children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: agriculture and natural resources, taxes, education, local government.

"He was chief author of the first agricultural land preservation legislation in the state." (Long Prairie Leader, May 8, 1991)

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

He had a twin sister, Myrtle.

He was a member of the Lions Club.

He had a heart attack and died either at home in Bertha, Minnesota or at Tri-County Hospital in Wadena, Minnesota. His funeral was held at St. Paul's Lutheran Church in Bertha, Minnesota. He was buried in Zion Cemetery in rural Bertha, Minnesota.

He was a member of St. Paul's Lutheran Church of Bertha, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975, Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1981-82, and his obituary.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 12
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Bertha
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Mille Lacs, Morrison, Todd
Occupation: Real Estate Broker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Public Land and Water Resources
  • Education
  • Education: Joint House/Senate Subcommittee on Libraries
  • Education: Post-Secondary and Higher Education
  • Governmental Operations
  • Local Government and Urban Affairs (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 12
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Bertha
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Mille Lacs, Morrison, Todd
Occupation: Real Estate Broker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Public Land and Water Resources
  • Education
  • Education: Joint House/Senate Subcommittee on Libraries
  • Education: Post-Secondary and Higher Education
  • Education: Special Programs
  • Joint Agriculture and Natural Resources/Governmental Operations/Local Government/Taxes and Tax Laws/Transportation: Agricultural Land Preservation (Chair)
  • Local Government (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 12
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Bertha
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Mille Lacs, Morrison, Todd
Occupation: Realtor/Former Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Public Land and Water Resources
  • Local Government (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 12
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Bertha
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Mille Lacs, Morrison, Todd
Occupation: Chairman, Bertha Co-op Creamery
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Post-Secondary and Higher Education Planning and Coordination
  • Education: Special Education in State Institutions
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture: Agriculture
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture: Water Resources (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 12
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Bertha
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Mille Lacs, Morrison, Todd
Occupation: Chairman, Bertha Co-op Creamery
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Local Government
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture: Agriculture
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture: Water Resources (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 54
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Bertha
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Douglas, Todd, Wadena
Occupation: Chairman, Bertha Co-op Creamery
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Labor Relations
  • Local Government
  • Regulated Industries
Articles & Books About
"Long Time Public Official Passes Away (Obituary)." Long Prairie Leader, May 8, 1991.

"Myrton Wegener; Served in Legislature (Obituary)." Star Tribune, May 7, 1991.

Becker, Carol. "Wegener is Bertha's Third Senator and Third County Commissioner." Eagle Bend and Bertha News Herald, February 27, 1991.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.