Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Wegscheid, Darril

Senate 1983-89 (District 37)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Dakota, Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/14/1944
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Apple Valley
Occupation (when first elected): Manager, Information Systems, 3M

EDUCATION

College of St. Thomas; B.S.; 1966
University of Pennsylvania; M.S.; 1968

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Rosemount-Apple Valley School District, Minnesota (Board Member); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Carol
Children: Two children: Tim and Jenni
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: education, commerce, agriculture, natural resources, government structure and operations, health, welfare.

Total Days Served: 2190

SESSIONS SERVED

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 37
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Apple Valley
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/1/1989 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Dakota, Washington
Occupation: Manager, Information Systems, 3M
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Consumer Protection
  • Commerce: Regulated Industries (Chair)
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Fish and Wildlife
  • Governmental Operations
  • Local and Urban Government
  • Local and Urban Government: Metropolitan Government (Chair)
Reason for unfinished term: Resigned
Session Notes: He announced his decision to resign, in order to devote more time to his career, on June 28, 1988. His official retirement date was January 1, 1989.

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 37
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Apple Valley
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Dakota, Washington
Occupation: Manager, Information Systems, 3M
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Agriculture
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Environmental Protection
  • Economic Development and Commerce
  • Economic Development and Commerce: Economic Development
  • Governmental Operations
  • Local and Urban Government
  • Local and Urban Government: Land Use, Planning and Zoning
  • Local and Urban Government: Urban Government (Chair)

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 37
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Apple Valley
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Dakota, Washington
Occupation: Manager, Information Systems, 3M
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Agriculture
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Environmental Protection
  • Economic Development and Commerce
  • Economic Development and Commerce: Economic Development
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Administration
  • Local and Urban Government
  • Local and Urban Government: Urban Government (Chair)
Articles & Books About
Pinney, Gregor W. "Rose's Death Creates Campaign Quandry." Star Tribune, July 21, 1988.


Archive Collections
Darril Wegscheid Papers, 1982-1987 - Available in the Minnesota Historical Society's Collections

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.