Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Wejcman, Linda J.

House 1991-92 (District 60B); House 1993-2000 (District 61B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/??/1939
Birth Place: Spencer, Iowa
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 2/22/2010
Gender: Female
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Consultant/Volunteer/Community Activist, Southside Neighborhood Improvement Association

EDUCATION

Iowa Schools; Secondary; Graduate
Iowa State University; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: James "Jim"
Children: No children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She moved to the Twin Cities in Minnesota in 1961, then returned to Iowa. She then moved to south Minneapolis, Minnesota in 1972.

She died from acute leukemia at home in south Minneapolis, Minnesota. Her funeral was held at the Historic Thomson-Dougherty Funeral Home in Minneapolis, Minnesota on February 28, 2010.

Total Days Served: 3648

SESSIONS SERVED

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61B
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Consultant/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture Policy
  • Capital Investment
  • Health and Human Services Policy
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Consultant/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Economic Development and International Trade
  • Economic Development and International Trade: Economic Development
  • Economic Development and International Trade: International Trade
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections: Veterans Affairs
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Health and Human Services Finance Division
Leadership Position: Speaker Pro Tempore

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Consultant/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Health and Human Services Finance Division
  • Housing
  • Housing: Reclaiming and Recycling Vacant Housing (Chair)
  • Judiciary Finance

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Consultant/Volunteer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Housing
  • Housing: Manufactured Housing
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law
  • Judiciary: Judiciary Finance Division
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Metropolitan Government (Chair)

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Consultant/Volunteer/Community Activist, Southside Neighborhood Improvement Association
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Energy
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Pensions
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Social and Family Services
  • Housing
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law