Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Welch, Richard J. "Dick"

House 1977-82 (District 18A); House 1983-84 (District 19A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Anoka, Benton, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Sherburne

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/1/1943
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Polk
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Dick
City of Residence (when first elected): Cambridge
Occupation (when first elected): Director, CADRE Center, Cambridge/Special Education Administrator, Cambridge Isanti Public Schools/Former 6th Grade Teacher

EDUCATION

Crookston Cathedral High School; Secondary;
Moorhead State University; B.S.; Special Education MR/Administration
St. Cloud State University; M.S.;
Syracuse University; M.A.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Special Education Advisory Board; 19?? to 19??
Military: National Guard (4 years); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Marie Paul
Children: Three children: Rachel, Rebecca, and Joshua
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Ole Olson Lende  - Great Great Uncle-in-Law
Edward Lende  - First Cousin-in-Law Twice Removed
Oscar Olaus Peterson  - Uncle-in-Law
Olai Andreason Lende  - First Cousin-in-Law Twice Removed

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19A
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Cambridge
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti, Kanabec
Occupation: Special Education Administrator/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Health and Welfare
  • Health and Welfare: Health Care (Chair)
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Governmental Administration and Structures

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18A
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Cambridge
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Benton, Isanti, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Special Education Administrator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Products and Marketing (Chair)
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Appropriations: Telecommunication and Information Systems
  • Health and Welfare
  • Health and Welfare: Health Care (Chair)
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Governmental Structures

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Cambridge
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Benton, Isanti, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Director, CADRE Center, Cambridge/Special Education Administrator, Cambridge/Isanti Public Schools/Former Teacher, 6th Grade and Mentally Retarded Students
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Products and Marketing (Chair)
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Appropriations: Joint Claims Division
  • Health and Welfare
  • Health and Welfare: Health Services

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18A
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Cambridge
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Benton, Isanti, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Director, CADRE Center, Cambridge/Special Education Administrator, Cambridge Isanti Public Schools/Former 6th Grade Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Criminal Justice
  • Health and Welfare
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.