Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Welker, Ray W.

House 1979-82 (District 20A); House 1983-84 (District 20B); House 1991-92 (District 20B)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Lyon, Redwood, Yellow Medicine

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/??/1939
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Montevideo
Occupation (when first elected): Small Business/Farming/Former High School Math Teacher

EDUCATION

Lakefield High School; Secondary;
Mankato State College; B.S.; Mathematics, Physics, 1961
Carleton College; Attended Graduate School; Mathematics

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Karen
Children: Three children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of St. Paul's Lutheran Church.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1979-80.

Total Days Served: 2925

SESSIONS SERVED

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Montevideo
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Redwood, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Businessman
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Government Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law
  • Labor-Management Relations

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Montevideo
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Redwood, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Business/Lumberman
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Energy
  • Energy: Energy and Economics

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20A
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Montevideo
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Lyon, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Small Business/Farming/Former High School Math Teacher
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Appropriations: Telecommunication and Information Systems
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Consumer Affairs and Tourism
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Oil Decontrol Task Force
  • Energy
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Personnel
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Montevideo
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Lyon, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Small Business/Farming/Former High School Math Teacher
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Commerce, Economic Development and Housing
  • Commerce, Economic Development and Housing: Business and Job Development
  • Energy and Utilities
  • Energy and Utilities: Alternative Energy Systems