Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Welle, Alan W.

House 1983-92 (District 15B); House 1993-94 (District 15A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Kandiyohi

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/2/1945
Birth Place: Melrose, Minnesota
Birth County: Stearns
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Willmar
Occupation (when first elected): Owner, Lumber Yard/Business Instructor

EDUCATION

Melrose Senior High School; Secondary; Graduate
St. Cloud State University; B.A.; Business Administration
University of Minnesota; B.S.; Business Education

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army (Vietnam); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Laura Hoiland
Children: Two children: Benjamin and Adam (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Willmar, Minnesota in 1975.

He ran for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1980 elections.

Total Days Served: 4019

SESSIONS SERVED

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/4/1994
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Leadership Position: Majority Leader
Leadership Notes: He resigned as House Majority Leader on March 23, 1993.
Session Notes: He resigned from the legislature as part of a plea agreement related to abuse of telephone privileges on January 4, 1994.

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Health and Human Services (Chair)
  • Health and Human Services: Health Care Access and Delivery
  • Health and Human Services: Social and Family Services
  • Health and Human Services: Standards and Regulations
  • Redistricting
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: State Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Safety
Leadership Position: Majority Leader
Leadership Notes: He was elected by his caucus in July 1991 to serve as Majority Leader in 1992.

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: Work Experience Coordinator, Willmar Area Learning Center
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Health and Human Services (Chair) [He became the Chair effective November 1, 1989.]
  • Health and Human Services: Family Health
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax
  • Taxes: Tax Laws (Chair)
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Safety
  • Ways and Means

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: Director, Transition to Work Project for Handicapped
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Physical/Mental Health
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Crime and Family Law Division
  • Judiciary: Data Practices
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Tax Law Division
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Highways and Motor Vehicles

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15B
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: Area Vocational-Technical Institute (AVTI) Business Instructor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Social Services
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Special Subcommittee on Department of Public Safety

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: Owner, Lumber Yard/Business Instructor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Banking
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Elections
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Jobs Creation and Unemployment Issues