Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Wiener, Deanna L.

Senate 1993-2002 (District 38)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Dakota

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/23/1953
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Eagan
Occupation (when first elected): Real Estate

EDUCATION

St. Mary's Junior College; R.N.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Campaign Finance and Public Disclosure Board (Board Member, Appointed by Governor Mark Dayton); 03/2011 to 20?? [Appointed]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Campaign Finance and Public Disclosure Board (Chair); 09/09/2013 to ?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Jim Tilsen
Children: Three children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: higher education, K-12 education, government reform, taxation, education, health care, environment, women's and children's issues.

She ran unsuccessfully as the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party endorsed candidate for the Minnesota Senate in the 2002 election. His opponent, Mike McGinn, defeated her by so few votes that an automatic recount occurred. The recount confirmed that Mike McGinn had won by 25 votes.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 38
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Eagan
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Realtor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2001 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Consumer Protection and Regulated Industries
  • Commerce: Insurance (Chair)
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Budget Division (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Finance: Health, Human Services and Corrections Budget Division
  • Rules and Administration: Audit
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 38
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Eagan
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Realtor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Children, Families and Learning
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance: Higher Education Budget Division
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Consumer Protection and Regulated Industries
  • Commerce: Insurance (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans: Rulemaking
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development/Commerce/Human Resources Finance Comm.: Economic Development Budget Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Data Privacy and Information Policy
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Audit
  • State Government Finance
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 38
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Eagan
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Realtor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Children, Families and Learning
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance: Higher Education Budget Division
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Consumer Protection and Regulated Industries (Chair)
  • Commerce: Insurance
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans: Rulemaking
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development/Commerce/Human Resources Finance Comm.: Economic Development Budget Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Data Privacy and Information Policy
  • State Government Finance
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 38
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Eagan
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Real Estate
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection: Consumer Protection and Regulated Industries (Chair)
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection: Insurance
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans: Reform and Innovation
  • Metropolitan and Local Government
  • Metropolitan and Local Government: Metropolitan Affairs

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 38
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Eagan
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Real Estate
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection: Consumer Protection and Regulated Industries (Chair)
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection: Insurance
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Governmental Operations and Reform
  • Governmental Operations and Reform: Reform and Innovation
  • Metropolitan and Local Government
  • Metropolitan and Local Government: Metropolitan Affairs

Senate Photos

The photos in this collection were scanned from the files of the Minnesota Senate Photographer with the generous help of the Minnesota Digital Library, and are included in the Minnesota Reflections collection.


The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.