Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Wieser, Jr., Al W.

House 1975-82 (District 35B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Fillmore, Houston, Winona

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/15/1949
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): La Crescent
Occupation (when first elected): Accountant

EDUCATION

Houston County Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Winona State College; B.A.; Political Science and Economics, With Honors

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota-Wisconsin Boundary Commission (Legislative Advisor); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Karen Marie Radtke
Children: Three children: Heidi Marie, and Kelley Marie (daughters); Skip (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was the ninth of eighteen children.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: La Crescent
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston, Winona
Occupation: Self-Employed
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Semi-State Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Judicial Administration
  • Regulated Industries

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: La Crescent
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston, Winona
Occupation: Self-Employed
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health, Welfare and Corrections Division
  • Commerce, Economic Development and Housing
  • Commerce, Economic Development and Housing: Business and Job Development
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: La Crescent
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston, Winona
Occupation: Accountant, Al's Concrete, LaCrescent
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party Notes: He switched to the Independent Republican party in August 1977.
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health, Welfare and Corrections Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Higher Education

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: La Crescent
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston, Winona
Occupation: Accountant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health, Welfare and Corrections Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Higher Education
Articles & Books By
Wieser, Al. Statement By Representative Al Wieser (related to party switch), August 3, 1977.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.