Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Wiger, Sr., Charles W. "Chuck"

Senate 1996-2012 (District 55); Senate 2013-Present (District 43)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Ramsey, Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/14/1951
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Other Names: Chuck
City of Residence (when first elected): North Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Writer/Public Affairs/Attorney

EDUCATION

Hamline University; B.A.; Magna Cum Laude
University of Colorado, Boulder, Graduate Institute of Organization Management; Attended Graduate School;
Hamline University School of Law; J.D.; 1977

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Government: Ramsey County, Minnesota (Soil and Water Conservation District); 19?? to ? [Elected]
County Government: Ramsey County, Minnesota (Parks and Recreation Commission); 19?? to ?
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota Senate (Intern for Senator Jerome Hughes); 197? to 197?
School Board/Administration: District 622, North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale, Minnesota (School Board); 1973 to 1990 [Elected]
State Agency: Minnesota Metropolitan Council of the Twin Cities (Apponted by Governor Rudy Perpich); 1983 to 19?? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Christine "Chris" (divorced sometime before the 2016 election)
Children: Five children: Jessica, Charles Jr., Angelina, Brittany, and Carolyn
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: education, economic development, health care, environment, water sustainability.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Most recent term photo
Click to view

Map of North Saint Paul
North Saint Paul, MN
Total Days Served: 8014

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 43
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Maplewood
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 43
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Maplewood
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment [He was a member in 2018 only.]
  • E-12 Finance
  • Local Government

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 43
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Maplewood
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2015 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance Subcommittee: E-12 Policy and Budget Division (Chair)
  • Finance Subcommittee: Transportation and Public Safety Policy and Budget Division

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 43
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Maplewood
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Finance Subcommittee: E-12 Division (Chair)
  • Finance Subcommittee: Transportation and Public Safety Division
  • Transportation and Public Safety

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 55
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Maplewood
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • State Government Innovation and Veterans

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 55
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Maplewood
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Attorney, Securian Financial Legal Department
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2010 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education Subcommittee: Charter Schools
  • Finance
  • Finance Subcommittee: E-12 Education Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance Subcommittee: Higher Education Budget and Policy Division
  • Higher Education

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 55
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: North Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Attorney, St. Paul
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education (Chair)
  • Finance Subcommittee: E-12 Education Budget Division
  • Finance Subcommittee: Higher Education Budget and Policy Division
  • Higher Education

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 55
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: North Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Elections (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Finance Subcommittee: K-12 Education Budget Division
  • Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Budget Division
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Elections (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Litigation Expenses (Chair)
  • State and Local Government Operations
  • Transportation

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 55
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: North Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Attorney/Writer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Elections-2004 (Chair)
  • Finance [He was a member in 2004 only.]
  • Finance Subcommittee: Early Childhood-Grade 12 Education Budget Division-2003/K-12 Education Budget Division-2004
  • Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Policy and Budget Division
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Litigation Expenses (Chair)
  • State and Local Government Operations

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 55
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: North Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Writer/Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2001 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Education
  • Education Subcommittee: Assessment and Testing
  • Education Subcommittee: Early Childhood-Grade 12 Education Budget Division
  • Finance
  • Finance Subcommittee: Environment and Agriculture Budget Division
  • Jobs, Housing and Community Development

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 55
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: North Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Writer/Public Affairs/Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Children, Families and Learning
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance Subcommittee: K-12 Education Budget Division
  • Education Finance
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Subcommittee: Veterans (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans/Election Laws/State Gov't. Finance Comm. Subcommittee: Governmental Operations Budget Division
  • Local and Metropolitan Government

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 55
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: North Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Writer/Public Affairs/Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Children, Families and Learning
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance Subcommittee: K-12 Education Budget Division
  • Education Finance
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Subcommittee: Veterans (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans/Election Laws/State Gov't. Finance Comm. Subcommittee: Governmental Operations Budget Division
  • Local and Metropolitan Government
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator