Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Wigley, Richard E. "Dick"

House 1971-72 (District 11B); House 1973-82 (District 29B); House 1983-84 (District 24B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Blue Earth, Nicollet, Waseca

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/23/1918
Birth Place: Judson Township, Minnesota
Birth County: Blue Earth
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 4/22/1998
Gender: Male
Religion: Presbyterian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Dick
City of Residence (when first elected): Lake Crystal
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Mankato High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1937
University of Minnesota, School of Agriculture; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Blue Earth County, Minnesota (County Sheriff's Civil Service Commission, Chair); 19?? to 19??
School Board/Administration: Lake Crystal, Minnesota (School Board, 12 years); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Francys (she died on December 4, 2008)
Children: Two children: Owen and Paul (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born near Lake Crystal, Minnesota.

"As one of only 31 Republicans in the Legislature during his first year in office, he joined his colleagues in wearing buttons that said, '31 Ain't Fun.'" (Obituary, Star Tribune, April 24, 1998)

He died of a heart attack or stroke while on his tractor at his farm near Lake Crystal, Minnesota. His funeral was held at First Presbyterian Church in Lake Crystal, Minnesota.

He was a member of Lake Crystal First Presbyterian Church.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975, MN Leg. Manual, and obituary.

Total Days Served: 5117

SESSIONS SERVED

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Lake Crystal
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Nicollet, Waseca
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Pensions and Investments
  • Regulated Industries
  • Regulated Industries: Beverage
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Highway Safety

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Lake Crystal
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Administration
  • Regulated Industries
  • Regulated Industries: Rates Under Bond-Interim Rates
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Trunk Highways

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Lake Crystal
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Energy and Utilities (Chair) [He was the Chair in 1979 only.]
  • Energy and Utilities: Utilities Regulation and Pricing
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Elections and Campaign Practices
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Administration and Structures

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Lake Crystal
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Health and Welfare
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Transportation

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Lake Crystal
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Health and Welfare
  • Transportation

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Lake Crystal
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Health and Welfare
  • Local Government

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11B
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Lake Crystal
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "As one of only 31 Republicans in the Legislature during his first year in office, he joined his colleagues in wearing buttons that said, '31 Ain't Fun.'" (Obituary, Star Tribune, April 24, 1998)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Local Government
  • Transportation
Articles & Books About
"Former State Rep Dick Wigley Dies (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, April 24, 1998.

Shah, Allie. "Former State Legislator Richard Wigley, 76; Served in House from 1971 to '85 (Obituary)." Star Tribune, April 24, 1998.

Giorgi, Vince. "Friends, Cohorts Honor Dick Wigley." Mankato Free Press, December 19, 1984.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.