Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Workman, Tom

House 1993-2002 (District 43A)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Carver, Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/29/1959
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Chanhassen
Occupation (when first elected): Businessperson, Insurance Agent

EDUCATION

St. Cloud State University; B.A.; Political Science

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: United States House of Representatives (Intern for United States Representative Arlan Stangeland); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Chanhassen, Minnesota (City Council); 1989 to 1992
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Regional Transit Board; 1991 to 1992
County Board/Commissioner: Carver County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); 2013 to ?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Carolyn
Children: Four children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was raised in Chaska, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1999-2000.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Chanhassen
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Carver, Hennepin
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy
  • Regulated Industries
  • Transportation Finance
  • Transportation Policy (Chair)

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Chanhassen
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Carver, Hennepin
Occupation: Businessperson
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy
  • Transportation Finance
  • Transportation Policy (Chair)

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Chanhassen
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Carver, Hennepin
Occupation: Businessperson
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Economic Development and International Trade: Economic Development Finance Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Regulated Industries and Energy
  • Transportation and Transit
  • Transportation and Transit: Transportation Efficiency and Standards

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Chanhassen
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Carver, Hennepin
Occupation: Businessperson
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Economic Development, Infrastructure and Regulation Finance
  • Ethics [Rep. Workman was removed from this committee in 1996.]
  • Regulated Industries and Energy
  • Transportation and Transit
  • Transportation and Transit: Transportation Regulation

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Chanhassen
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Carver, Hennepin
Occupation: Businessperson, Insurance Agent
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Housing
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: State Taxes
  • Transportation and Transit
Articles & Books About
Peterson, Joyce. "Workman Among Friends in Chanhassen ." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 26, 1993, p. 15.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.