Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Zubay, Kenneth Peter "Ken"

House 1975-82 (District 33B)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Olmsted

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/22/1924
Birth Place: Endicott, New York
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/14/2010
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Ken
City of Residence (when first elected): Rochester
Occupation (when first elected): IBM Executive

EDUCATION

Union Endicott High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1942
Vocational-Technical School; Vocational-Technical Apprentice Toolmaker Course, Graduate
Postsecondary; Extensive Management Training Courses

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Governor's Advisory Committee of Employment of the Handicapped; 19?? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Supreme Court Judicial Planning Committee; 19?? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Governor's Loaned Executive Action Program (LEAP); 19?? to 19?? [Appointed]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Advisory Committee on Probation Offender Rehabilitation and Training (Chair); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Navy (World War II; Ship Repair Facility, Norfolk, Virginia; 3 years); 194? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Mary Elizabeth Callahan (married on April 22, 1943; she died on October 25, 2010)
Children: Three children: Kenneth J.P., and Gerald "Jerry" P. (sons); Suzanne Marie (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Rochester, Minnesota in 1956.

He died at Rochester Methodist Hospital in Rochester, Minnesota. His funeral was held on Thursday, March 18, 2010, at St. John the Evangelist Catholic Church. He was buried in Endicott, New York.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Staff Assistant, IBM
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Liquor
  • Criminal Justice
  • Criminal Justice: Juvenile Justice and Crime Victims
  • Education

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Administrator, IBM Rochester
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Criminal Justice
  • Criminal Justice: Juvenile, Criminal Law and Procedures
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division (Chair) [He was the Chair in 1979 only.]
  • Health and Welfare
  • Health and Welfare: Health Services

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: IBM
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Higher Education
  • Labor-Management Relations
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: IBM Executive
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Higher Education
  • Labor-Management Relations
Articles & Books About
"Kenneth Peter 'Ken' Zubay - Rochester (Obituary)." Rochester Post-Bulletin, March 16, 2010.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.