Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Anderson, Delbert F.

House 1953-60 (District 47); House 1967-74 (District 24A); House 1977-80 (District 15A)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Pope, Stevens, Swift

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/30/1919
Birth Place: Ray, North Dakota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 5/3/1999
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Starbuck
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Pope County Public Schools; Elementary School; Ungraded
Glenwood High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1937
West Central School of Agriculture, Morris, Minnesota; Secondary;
Gustavus Adolphus College; Attended College;
University of Minnesota; Attended College;
Morris Agricultural School; College Graduate; 1936

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Barsness, Minnesota (Clerk of Township Board); 19?? to 19??
School Board/Administration: School District 90, Minnesota (School District Clerk); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Blanche Halvorson (married on August 23, 1942; she died in 1997)
Children: Seven children: John, Byron, Dwight, and Mark (sons); Naomi, Rosann, and Darlene (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Paul H. Anderson  - First Cousin Once Removed

GENERAL NOTES

The Minnesota Legislative Manuals 1977-78 and 1979-80 list him as an Independent Republican. The Unofficial Legislative Directories, Minnesota Railroads Association, 1957-74 identify him as a Conservative. Yet his obituaries identify him as a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party.

He was a pilot and a member of the Minnesota Flying Farmers and the Director of the National Flying Farmers Association.

He was a member of Masonic Valley Lodge 174.

He died of renal failure at the Glenwood Retirement Village in Glenwood, Minnesota. His funeral was held at Fron Lutheran Church in Starbuck, Minnesota. He was buried in the church cemetery.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 7308

SESSIONS SERVED

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Starbuck
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Pope, Stevens, Swift
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator, Barsness Township
Party: Independent Republican Party Notes: The Minnesota Legislative Manuals 1977-78 and 1979-80 list him as an Independent Republican. The Unofficial Legislative Directories, Minnesota Railroads Association, 1957-74 identify him as a Conservative. Yet his obituaries identify him as a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party.
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Semi-State Division
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division (Chair) [He was the Chair in 1979 only.]
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Banking
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Judicial Administration

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15A
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Starbuck
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Pope, Stevens, Swift
Occupation: Farmer, Barsness Township, Pope County
Party: Independent Republican Party Notes: The Minnesota Legislative Manuals 1977-78 and 1979-80 list him as an Independent Republican. The Unofficial Legislative Directories, Minnesota Railroads Association, 1957-74 identify him as a Conservative. Yet his obituaries identify him as a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party.
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Higher Education
  • Transportation

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15A
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Starbuck
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Pope, Stevens, Swift
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: The Minnesota Legislative Manuals 1977-78 and 1979-80 list him as an Independent Republican. The Unofficial Legislative Directories, Minnesota Railroads Association, 1957-74 identify him as a Conservative. Yet his obituaries identify him as a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party.
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Transportation

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24A
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Starbuck
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Pope, Stevens
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: The Minnesota Legislative Manuals 1977-78 and 1979-80 list him as an Independent Republican. The Unofficial Legislative Directories, Minnesota Railroads Association, 1957-74 identify him as a Conservative. Yet his obituaries identify him as a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party.
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Buildings and Highways Division (Chair)
  • Financial Institutions
  • Higher Education
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Transportation

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24A
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Starbuck
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Pope, Stevens
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: The Minnesota Legislative Manuals 1977-78 and 1979-80 list him as an Independent Republican. The Unofficial Legislative Directories, Minnesota Railroads Association, 1957-74 identify him as a Conservative. Yet his obituaries identify him as a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party.
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Financial Institutions and Securities
  • Higher Education
  • Land and Water Resources
  • Regulated Industries and Utilities

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24A
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Starbuck
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Pope, Stevens
Occupation: Farmer, Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: The Minnesota Legislative Manuals 1977-78 and 1979-80 list him as an Independent Republican. The Unofficial Legislative Directories, Minnesota Railroads Association, 1957-74 identify him as a Conservative. Yet his obituaries identify him as a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party.
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Public Service and Utilities
  • Recreation and Water Resources
  • University and College

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Starbuck
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Pope
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: The Minnesota Legislative Manuals 1977-78 and 1979-80 list him as an Independent Republican. The Unofficial Legislative Directories, Minnesota Railroads Association, 1957-74 identify him as a Conservative. Yet his obituaries identify him as a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party.
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Cooperatives and Marketing
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Public Domain
  • Public Institutions

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Starbuck
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Pope
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: The Minnesota Legislative Manuals 1977-78 and 1979-80 list him as an Independent Republican. The Unofficial Legislative Directories, Minnesota Railroads Association, 1957-74 identify him as a Conservative. Yet his obituaries identify him as a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party.
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Appropriations
  • Insurance
  • Law Enforcement and Crime Prevention
  • Visit Red River Valley Winter Shows Special

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Starbuck
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Pope
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: The Minnesota Legislative Manuals 1977-78 and 1979-80 list him as an Independent Republican. The Unofficial Legislative Directories, Minnesota Railroads Association, 1957-74 identify him as a Conservative. Yet his obituaries identify him as a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party.
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Appropriations
  • Highways
  • Insurance

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Starbuck
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Pope
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: The Minnesota Legislative Manuals 1977-78 and 1979-80 list him as an Independent Republican. The Unofficial Legislative Directories, Minnesota Railroads Association, 1957-74 identify him as a Conservative. Yet his obituaries identify him as a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party.
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Highways
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • University
Articles & Books About
Her, Lucy Y. "Delbert Anderson; Was Legislator Who Fought for Two U Campuses (Obituary). Star Tribune, May 7, 1999.

"Delbert Anderson; Former DFL Legislator (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, May 6, 1999.


Archive Collections
Anderson, Delbert. Papers, 1959-1979 - Available in the West Central Minnesota Historical Research Center's Collection at the University of Minnesota, Morris, Briggs Library.

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.