Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Anderson, Don A.

Senate 1983-1990 (District 12)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Douglas, Otter Tail, Todd, Wadena

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/1/1934
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Wadena
Occupation (when first elected): Businessman, Grocer

EDUCATION

Augsburg College; B.A.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army (2 years); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Violet
Children: Three children: Greg, Mark, and Blaine (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Mark Anderson  - Son

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: agriculture, natural resources, employment, energy, local government, transportation.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1987-88.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 12
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Wadena
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Douglas, Otter Tail, Todd, Wadena
Occupation: Businessman, Grocer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Agriculture and Rural Development: Agriculture Resources
  • Agriculture and Rural Development: Rural Development
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Insurance
  • Commerce: Regulated Industries
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Health and Health Financing
  • Health and Human Services: Social Services and Government Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Sales Tax Division

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 12
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Wadena
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Douglas, Otter Tail, Todd, Wadena
Occupation: Businessman, Red Owl Grocery
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Products/Processing
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Resources
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Insurance
  • Commerce: Regulated Industries
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Health and Health Financing
  • Health and Human Services: Social Services and Government Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Sales Tax

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 12
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Wadena
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Douglas, Otter Tail, Todd, Wadena
Occupation: Businessman, Grocer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Economic Development and Commerce
  • Economic Development and Commerce: Insurance
  • Education
  • Education: Education Operation and Governance
  • Education: Post-Secondary and Higher Education
  • Energy and Housing
  • Energy and Housing: Energy
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: General Policy

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 12
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Wadena
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Douglas, Otter Tail, Todd, Wadena
Occupation: Businessman, Grocer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Economic Development and Commerce
  • Economic Development and Commerce: Insurance
  • Education
  • Education: Educational Operation and Governance
  • Education: Post-Secondary and Higher Education
  • Energy and Housing
  • Energy and Housing: Energy
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: General Policy

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.