Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Moua, Mee

Senate 2002-2010 (District 67)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/30/1969
Birth Place: Xieng Khouang,
Birth County:
Birth Country: Laos
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion:
Reported Minority:   Hmong
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

Appleton High School, Wisconsin; Secondary;
Brown University, Rhode Island; B.A.; 1992
University of Texas, Lyndon Baines Johnson School of Public Affairs; M.P.Aff.; 1995
University of Minnesota, Law School; J.D.; 1997

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Nha Yee Chang
Children: Three children: Chase (son); Sheng and Amelia (daughters, one born during the 2006 session)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She came to the United States in 1978.

Special Legislative Concerns: education, housing, economic development, safety.

She was the first Hmong American to serve in the Minnesota Legislature. She was also the first Hmong American elected to serve in any state legislature in the United States. (Minopedia, "Election of Mee Moua to the Minnesota Senate," 2002)

She was the first Asian woman to serve in the Minnesota Legislature. (Minopedia, "Election of Mee Moua to the Minnesota Senate," 2002)

Total Days Served: 3256

SESSIONS SERVED

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 67
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2010 2nd Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Public Safety Budget Division
  • Finance: Transportation Budget and Policy Division
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Data Practices
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax Division
  • Transportation

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 67
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Public Safety Budget Division
  • Finance: Transportation Budget and Policy Division
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Data Practices
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Taxes Division
  • Transportation

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 67
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Transportation Budget Division
  • Health and Family Security
  • Rules and Administration: Ethical Conduct
  • Taxes
  • Transportation
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 67
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention and Public Safety
  • Finance: Transportation Policy and Budget Division
  • Taxes
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 67
Elected: 1/29/2002
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 2/4/2002 to 1/6/2003 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2002 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Education
  • Education: Early Childhood-Grade 12 Education Budget Division
  • Taxes
  • Transportation
Video
Women Making Change (Documentary). Minnesota: Twin Cities Public Television (TPT) and American Association of University Women, Red Wing Branch, Original Broadcast Date: September 25, 2011. (Video) 2011 - "Stories of vision and courage from women in Minnesota politics over the past century, leading and inspiring others." Includes former legislators Coya Knutson, Joan Growe, Margaret Anderson Kelliher, Sandy Wollschlager, and Laura Brod (mentions Mee Moua).


Articles & Books About
Vang, Tiffany. "Election of Mee Moua to the Minnesota Senate, 2002." MNopedia, July 18, 2018.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.