Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Beard, Michael "Mike"

House 2003-2012 (District 35A); House 2013-2014 (District 55A)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Scott

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/22/1953
Birth Place: , Pennsylvania
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Evangelical Christian
Other Names: Mike
City of Residence (when first elected): Shakopee
Occupation (when first elected): Business, Beard Communications; Publisher of Various Christian Publications Including the Minnesota Christian Chronicle Newspaper

EDUCATION

High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1971
University of St. Thomas; Attended College; Entrepreneurial Classes
Bethany College of Missions; B.A.; Bible Missions, 1975

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Shakopee, Minnesota (City Council); 1992 to 1995
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Regional Transit Board; 1993 to 1995 [Appointed]
County Board/Commissioner: Scott County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); 2015 to ? [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Karen
Children: Four children: Amy and Lisa (daughters), (2 sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was raised in Clearfield, Pennsylvania.

He was an amateur airplane pilot.

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55A
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Shakopee
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35A
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Shakopee
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2011 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Policy and Finance Subcommittee: Energy Minutes [The Energy Subcommittee was created in 2012.]
  • Government Operations and Elections Minutes
  • Transportation Policy and Finance (Chair) Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35A
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Shakopee
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Labor Subcommittee: Telecommunications Regulation and Infrastructure Division Minutes
  • Finance Subcommittee: Energy Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Finance Subcommittee: Higher Education and Workforce Development Finance and Policy Division: Bioscience and Workforce Development Policy and Oversight Division Minutes
  • Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • State and Local Government Operations Reform, Technology and Elections Subcommittee: Local Government Division Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Whip

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35A
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Shakopee
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Biosciences and Emerging Technology Minutes
  • Commerce and Labor Subcommittee: Telecommunications Regulation and Infrastructure Division Minutes
  • Finance Subcommittee: Energy Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Finance Division Minutes
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Whip

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35A
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Shakopee
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Minutes
  • Regulated Industries Minutes
  • Transportation Minutes - Ex Officio Member
  • Ways and Means Minutes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35A
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Shakopee
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Business, Beard Communications; Publisher of Various Christian Publications Including the Minnesota Christian Chronicle Newspaper
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Regulated Industries
  • Transportation Finance
  • Transportation Policy
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2010 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2006 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2003 House Interview


Video
Departing Member Interview (Video) 2014


Articles & Books About
Jones, Jeff. "Guided By His Past: Backgrounds in Business, Religion, Transportation Have Led Beard to the House of Representatives." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, March 7, 2003, p. 21.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.