Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Cornish, Tony

House 2003-2012 (District 24B); House 2013-2017 (District 23B)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Blue Earth, Faribault, Le Sueur, Waseca, Watonwan

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/3/1951
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran-Missouri Synod
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Good Thunder
Occupation (when first elected): Conservation Officer, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources

EDUCATION

Vernon Center Elementary School; Elementary School;
Garden City High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1969
Minnesota Military Academy; Postsecondary;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army National Guard (Officer, Captain, Company Commander-Tank Company, 12 years); 19?? to ?
Municipal Government: Amboy, Minnesota (Police Officer); 1975 to 1977
County Government: Blue Earth County, Minnesota (County Deputy Sheriff); 1977 to 1980
State Agency: Minnesota Department of Natural Resources (Conservation Officer/Game Warden); 07/1980 to 01/06/2003
Municipal Government: Lake Crystal, Minnesota (Chief of Police); 2007 to 2012

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (divorced before he was first elected)
Children: Three children: (2 sons, 1 daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was raised on a farm. He was one of nine children.

He is the Uncle of former Governor Jesse Ventura's wife, Terry. (Session Weekly, February 21, 2003)

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 5442

SESSIONS SERVED

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23B
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Vernon Center
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 11/30/2017 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Le Sueur, Waseca, Watonwan
Occupation: Retired 32-year Peace Officer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment & Natural Resources Policy and Finance Minutes [He was a member in 2017 only.]
  • Public Safety & Security Policy and Finance (Chair) Minutes [Through November 9, 2017]
  • Ways & Means Minutes [He was a member in 2017 only.]
Reason for unfinished term: Resigned

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23B
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Vernon Center
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Le Sueur, Waseca, Watonwan
Occupation: Retired 32-year Peace Officer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment & Natural Resources Policy & Finance Minutes
  • Mining & Outdoor Recreation Policy Minutes
  • Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy & Finance (Chair) Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23B
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Vernon Center
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Le Sueur, Waseca, Watonwan
Occupation: Retired 32-year peace officer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy Minutes
  • Judiciary Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Public Safety Finance and Policy Minutes

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24B
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Good Thunder
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Faribault, Waseca
Occupation: Chief of Police, Lake Crystal
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2011 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Policy and Finance: Legacy Funding Division Minutes
  • Judiciary Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy and Finance (Chair) Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes [He was a member until February 22, 2011.]

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24B
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Good Thunder
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Faribault, Waseca
Occupation: Retired Game Warden/Chief of Police, Lake Crystal
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2010 2nd Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Environment Policy and Oversight Minutes
  • Environment Policy and Oversight: Game, Fish and Forestry Division Minutes
  • Finance: Public Safety Finance Division Minutes
  • Public Safety Policy and Oversight Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24B
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Good Thunder
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Faribault, Waseca
Occupation: Retired Game Warden/Chief of Police, Lake Crystal
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources Minutes
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Game, Fish and Forestry Division Minutes
  • Finance Minutes
  • Finance: Public Safety Finance Division Minutes
  • Public Safety and Civil Justice Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Whip

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Good Thunder
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Faribault, Waseca
Occupation: Retired Peace Officer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Environment and Natural Resources Finance Minutes
  • Environment and Natural Resources Minutes
  • Local Government Minutes
  • Public Safety Policy and Finance Minutes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24B
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Good Thunder
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Faribault, Waseca
Occupation: Conservation Officer, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture Policy
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy
  • State Government Finance
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Whip