Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

DeLaForest, Chris

House 2003-08 (District 49A)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Anoka

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/28/1969
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Andover
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

St. Bernard's High School; Secondary;
St. John's University, Collegeville, Minnesota; B.A.; Political Science, Summa Cum Laude
University of Minnesota, Law School; J.D.; Cum Laude, 1999

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Andover, Minnesota (Parks and Recreation Commission); [Dates Unknown]
Military: United States Army (Fort Knox, Kentucky, Officer); 1992 to 1996
State Governor Staff: Minnesota Governor Tim Pawlenty's Office (Director of Legislative and Cabinet Affairs); 06/22/2009 to 2???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Karen
Children: Two children: Ben and Will (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49A
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Andover
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Small Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Labor Minutes
  • Finance: State Government Finance Division Minutes
  • Public Safety and Civil Justice Minutes
  • Public Safety and Civil Justice: Crime Victims Minutes
  • Public Safety and Civil Justice: Data Practices Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49A
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Andover
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Commercial Real Estate Broker
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49A
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Andover
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees: