Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Eken, Bernhard Kent "Kent"

House 2003-2012 (District 2A); Senate 2013-Present (District 4)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Becker, Clay, Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/12/1963
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Kent
City of Residence (when first elected): Twin Valley
Occupation (when first elected): High School Social Studies and Economics Teacher; Saint John's Preparatory School, Collegeville

EDUCATION

Twin Valley High School; Secondary;
Concordia College, Moorhead; B.A.; Political Science and Education
St. Cloud State University; M.A.; History

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Clean Water Council; 09/2011 to 20?? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Lori
Children: Four children: Kara, Samuel, Amber, and Adam
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Willis Roy Eken  - Father

GENERAL NOTES

He's a licensed airplane pilot.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 6071

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 04
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Twin Valley
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Becker, Clay, Norman
Occupation: Educator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Rural Development, and Housing Finance
  • Agriculture, Rural Development, and Housing Policy
  • Capital Investment
  • Family Care and Aging
Leadership Position: Minority Whip

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 04
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Twin Valley
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Becker, Clay, Norman
Occupation: Educator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Aging and Long-Term Care Policy
  • Agriculture, Rural Development, and Housing Finance
  • Agriculture, Rural Development, and Housing Policy
  • Capital Investment
Leadership Position: Minority Whip

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 04
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Twin Valley
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Becker, Clay, Norman
Occupation: Educator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance: Health and Human Services Budget Division
  • Finance: Higher Education and Workforce Development Policy and Budget Division
  • Jobs, Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Rules and Administration: Subcommittee on Elections

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 04
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Twin Valley
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Becker, Clay, Norman
Occupation: Educator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance: Health and Human Services Division
  • Finance: Higher Education and Workforce Development Division
  • Higher Education and Workforce Development
  • Jobs, Agriculture, and Rural Development
  • Rules and Administration: Elections

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02A
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Twin Valley
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Becker, Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Educator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Transportation Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02A
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Twin Valley
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Becker, Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Educator, Political Science and History, Community Colleges/Truck Driver, Sugar Beets
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs Minutes
  • Environment Policy and Oversight (Chair) Minutes
  • Finance: Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Cultural and Outdoor Resources Finance Division Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02A
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Twin Valley
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Becker, Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Educator; Adjunct College Professor/Truck Driver, Sugar Beets
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs Minutes
  • Environment and Natural Resources (Chair) Minutes
  • Finance: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Minnesota Heritage Finance Division Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02A
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Twin Valley
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Becker, Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02A
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Twin Valley
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Becker, Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk
Occupation: High School Social Studies and Economics Teacher; Saint John's Preparatory School, Collegeville
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture Policy
  • Education Finance
  • Education Policy
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs

Contact this legislator