Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Heidgerken, Bud

House 2003-08 (District 13A)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Kandiyohi, Pope, Stearns

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/27/1943
Birth Place: Freeport, Minnesota
Birth County: Stearns
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Freeport
Occupation (when first elected): Business, Charlie's Cafe/Former English Teacher and Coach, Brooten Belgrade Elrosa High School

EDUCATION

St. John's Prep. High School; Secondary;
St. Cloud State University; B.S.; English; History, Social Studies, and Political Science

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Freeport, Minnesota (School Board); [Dates Unknown]
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Brooten, Minnesota (City Council); 1984 to 1988
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Freeport, Minnesota (City Council); 2000 to 2002

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Ann Blommel
Children: Four children: Scott, Holly, Kyle, and Brent
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He ran unsuccessfully as the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party endorsed candidate for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1988 election. He lost to Sylvester Uphus by 153 votes.

He switched to the Republican party in 2002.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13A
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Freeport
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, Pope, Stearns
Occupation: Retired Educator/Business Owner, Charlie's Café
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2007 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs Minutes [He was a member in 2007 only.]
  • E-12 Education Minutes
  • Finance Minutes [He became a member in September 2007.]
  • Finance: Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division: K-12 Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division: K-12 Finance Division: Disparities in Student Support and Service Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13A
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Freeport
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, Pope, Stearns
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Minutes
  • Education Finance Minutes
  • Education Policy and Reform Minutes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13A
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Freeport
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, Pope, Stearns
Occupation: Business, Charlie's Cafe/Former English Teacher and Coach, Brooten Belgrade Elrosa High School
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Finance
  • Agriculture Policy
  • Education Finance
  • Education Policy