Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Hoppe, Joe

House 2003-2012 (District 34B); House 2013-2018 (District 47B)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Carver, Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/13/1964
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Chaska
Occupation (when first elected): Communications

EDUCATION

Watertown High School; Secondary;
St. John's University, Collegeville, Minnesota; B.A.; History

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Deanne
Children: Two children: Elizabeth (daughter), Michael (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was raised in Watertown, Minnesota. He moved to Chanhassen, Minnesota and lived there for nine years before moving to Chaska, Minnesota around 2001.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 5845

SESSIONS SERVED

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47B
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Chaska
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Carver
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2017 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2017 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce & Regulatory Reform (Chair) Minutes
  • Environment & Natural Resources Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Environment & Natural Resources Policy and Finance: Subcommittee on Mining, Forestry, & Tourism Minutes

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47B
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Chaska
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Carver
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Civil Law & Data Practices Minutes
  • Commerce & Regulatory Reform (Chair) Minutes
  • Rules & Legislative Administration Minutes

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47B
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Chaska
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Carver
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Labor, Workplace and Regulated Industries Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34B
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Chaska
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Carver, Hennepin
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34B
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Chaska
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Carver, Hennepin
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Labor Minutes
  • Commerce and Labor: Telecommunications Regulation and Infrastructure Division Minutes
  • Finance: Energy Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34B
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Chaska
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Carver, Hennepin
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Labor: Telecommunications Regulation and Infrastructure Division Minutes
  • Environment and Natural Resources Minutes
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Game, Fish and Forestry Division Minutes
  • Finance: Energy Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Finance: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division: Watersheds, Wetlands and Buffers Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Chaska
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Carver, Hennepin
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Environment and Natural Resources Finance Minutes
  • Environment and Natural Resources Minutes
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Minutes
  • Regulated Industries Minutes
  • Regulated Industries: Gaming Division Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34B
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Chaska
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Carver, Hennepin
Occupation: Communications
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy
  • Regulated Industries
  • Rules and Legislative Administration