Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Hornstein, Frank

House 2003-2012 (District 60B); House 2013-Present (District 61A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/27/1959
Birth Place: Cincinnati, Ohio
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Jewish
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Community Organizer

EDUCATION

Macalester College, St. Paul, Minnesota; B.A.; Environmental Studies and History, 1981
Tufts University, Massachusetts; M.A.; Urban and Environmental Policy, 1985
University of Minnesota, Humphrey Institute; Fellowship; Policy Forum Fellowship, 1995-1996

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Metropolitan Council of the Twin Cities Metropolitan Area, Minnesota (Appointed by Governor Jesse Ventura); 12/2000 to 01/2003 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Marcia A. Zimmerman (Senior Rabbi at Temple Israel in Minneapolis, Minnesota)
Children: Three children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Hungarian and Polish ancestry. His parents were survivors of the Holocaust in Germany.

Religion provided by the Jewish Community Relations Council.

Total Days Served: 5917

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61A
Elected: 11/8/2018
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: College instructor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Labor Minutes
  • Ways & Means Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Energy and Climate Finance & Policy Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Housing Finance & Policy Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Transportation Finance & Policy Division (Chair) Minutes

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61A
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: College Instructor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2017 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Environment & Natural Resources Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Transportation & Regional Governance Policy Minutes
  • Transportation Finance Minutes
  • Ways & Means Minutes

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61A
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: College Instructor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2015 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Environment & Natural Resources Policy & Finance Minutes
  • Transportation Policy & Finance Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61A
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Community Organizer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60B
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Community Organizer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Government Operations and Elections Minutes
  • Transportation Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60B
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Community Organizer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2010 2nd Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Transportation Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Finance: Transportation Finance and Policy Division: Transportation and Transit Policy and Oversight Division (Chair) Minutes
  • State and Local Government Operations Reform, Technology and Elections Minutes
  • State and Local Government Operations Reform, Technology and Elections: Local Government Division Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60B
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Community Organizer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Labor: Labor and Consumer Protection Division Minutes
  • E-12 Education Minutes
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Transportation Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Transportation Finance Division: Transportation and Transit Policy (Chair) Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Community Organizer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60B
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Community Organizer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Transportation Finance
  • Transportation Policy

Contact this legislator